Skip main navigation
Active
  • $5,300,000

    162 Spring St #A-b, Charleston, SC 29403

    12beds
    10baths
    5,881sqft
    : 
    Triplex
    Built in 1880
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $901/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Introducing 162 Spring Street: a turnkey investment asset featuring twelve bedrooms, ten bathrooms, seven off-street parking spaces, and a triple-net-leased restaurant in the heart of Charleston's STR overlay. Approximately 5,881 square feet across three separate buildings. All furniture and fixtures included in the sale . The property transfers with a proven rental revenue history and a sitting commercial tenant.The front building includes two, 2BR/2BA STR-licensed condos positioned behind a fully leased NNN commercial space. (Three units total)The middle building is a 4BR/3BA single-family home built in 2018. The perfect house to own downtown, that doesn't come with the deferred maintenance of a 100 year old historic home.The last building on the property is another 4BR/3BA home of matching construction vintage, equally equipped for short-term rental performance. Cannonborough-Elliotborough is the most-watched submarket on the peninsula -- Michelin-starred operators (Vern's, Chez Nous), independent retail along Spring and Upper King, and a guest demographic that skews higher-income and longer-stay than the City Market tourist corridor. The opportunity to acquire four fully licensed and operating short-term-rentals PLUS a restaurant space is a rare find here in Charleston.
    18 hours
    |
    67
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Premier Realty

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26014816MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 12
      • Bathrooms: 10
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,881
      • Total interior livable area: 5,881 sqft

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1880

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System
      • Subdivision: Cannonborough-Elliotborough
      Location
      • Region: Charleston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $901/sqft
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Any,Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,105/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$5,300,000+16%$901/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26014816 Report a problem
        4/15/2022Sold$4,570,000-7.7%$777/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #22001048 Report a problem
        2/15/2022Contingent$4,950,000$842/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #22001048 Report a problem
        2/6/2022Price change$4,950,000-0.9%$842/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #22001048 Report a problem
        1/27/2022Price change$4,995,000-4.9%$849/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #22001048 Report a problem
        1/14/2022Listed for sale$5,250,000$893/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #22001048 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cannonborough/Elliottbororugh

          Getting around

          91 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          46 / 100
          Some Transit
          76 / 100
          Very Bikeable