Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    Bought with: RE/MAX All Seasons Realty - Lyndonville
    $250,000

    162 Town Forest Road, Barnet, VT 05821

    3beds
    2,626sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1857
    11.9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $95/sqft
    $2,935 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,935/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,935/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,935/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This Vermont Farmhouse offers 11.9 acres of beauty and possibility. Boasting three bedrooms, two baths, and over 2,600 square feet of finished space, this warm and welcoming home is ideal for those who crave rustic charm with functional flexibility. Step inside to discover wide-plank hardwood floors, rich wood cabinetry, and a sun-drenched kitchen complete with center island gas cooktop and two full kitchens - perfect for multi-generational living or hosting guests in the in-law suite. Enjoy slow mornings on the covered porch, peaceful evenings on the back deck, and endless outdoor adventures on your sprawling property with river frontage, mature trees, and space to explore. The detached garage and barn offer ample room for storage, hobbies, or a potential workshop. Whether you are dreaming of a countryside retreat or a forever home rooted in nature and nostalgia, this property captures Vermont living. Join me Sunday, November 16th from 10:00 am to noon for the open house.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darren Sherburne,

    Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 802-333-4701

    Bought with:

    Russell Ingalls

    RE/MAX All Seasons Realty - Lyndonville

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5067637MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Stove
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Basement: Unfinished,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,030
    • Total interior livable area: 2,626 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,626
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Crushed Stone, Dirt
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront
    • Body of water: Passumpsic River
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 139
    Lot
    • Size: 11.90 Acres
    • Features: Open Lot, Wooded
    Details
    • Zoning description: RR2

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1857

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Barnet

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$250,000-16.7%$95/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5067637 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$300,000$114/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5067637 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Price change$300,000-7.7%$114/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5067637 Report a problem
    10/29/2025Listed for sale$324,900$124/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5067637 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: 05821