Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $319,900

    1620 N Hawley ROAD, Milwaukee, WI 53208

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family, Duplex
    Built in 1923
    -- sqft lot
    $326,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Recently updated hvacSpacious room sizesExtra parking spotBeautiful woodworkPerennial gardens
    Just off the Washington Highlands this Bungalow duplex is perfect for an owner occupant or a savvy investor. From this great location you can walk to all the restaurants and shops that Washington Heights has to offer. Spacious room sizes, beautiful woodwork and recently updated HVAC in both units. The porches on this home are spacious and perfect for summer evenings outdoors. A fresh coat of paint and refinishing some hard wood floors would make this home shine.The attic is a true walk up and expandable space for the upper unit. Perennial gardens are waiting for the avid gardener. 2 car garage on a quiet alley and an extra parking spot.
    20 days
    |
    381
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shelly Budde 414-405-7435,

    Cream City Real Estate Co

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1960224MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Living area range: Not Available Square Feet

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, 2 Car, 1 Space
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3461835000
      • Zoning: RT3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Multi Family, Duplex
      Materials
      • Aluminum/Steel, Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1923

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 2 Electric Meters
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: 2 Electric Meters, 2 Gas Meters

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Milwaukee
      • Municipality: Milwaukee

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $202,800
      • Annual tax amount: $5,095
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Inclusions: 2 Stoves, 2 Refrigerators, 2 Dishwashers, One Washer And One Dryer, 2 Ac Units In Attic And Basement Freezer.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $326,400

        $310,000 - $343,000

        $1,651/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Contingent$319,900
        Source: WIREX MLS #1960224 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$319,900+88.3%
        Source: WIREX MLS #1960224 Report a problem
        10/3/2017Sold$169,900
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2022$4,450 -5.9%$186,900 +10%
        2021$4,728 $169,900
        2020$4,728 $169,900
        2019$4,728 +2.5%$169,900 +2.5%
        2018$4,615 +36.1%$165,700 +28.1%
        2017$3,390 -2%$129,400 -11.6%
        2016$3,459 $146,400 +4.6%
        2015-- $139,900 +5%
        2014-- $133,200
        2012-- $133,200 -11%
        2011-- $149,700
        2010$3,904 +2.3%$149,700
        2009$3,817 $149,700 -7.1%
        2008-- $161,100 -7%
        2007-- $173,200
        2006-- $173,200
        2005-- $173,200 +13.3%
        2004-- $152,900 +21.3%
        2003-- $126,100 +6.6%
        2002-- $118,300 +27.6%
        2001$2,666 +5.4%$92,700
        2000$2,528 +27.5%$92,700 +22.6%
        1999$1,983 $75,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Washington Heights

          Getting around

          83 / 100
          Very Walkable
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable