A beautiful mix of waterfront, woods, and nature await with this cool property along the Rifle River, only a few minutes off U.S. 23. Located in the woods with State Land adjacent to the property and across the road. This spacious home offers a great opportunity for waterfront living! Virtually remodeled throughout, this unique home offers a layout conducive for multi-family living, single family, and/or something in between! Enjoy three distinct living spaces with separate entrances with all new flooring and interior paint throughout that all have awesome views of the river at various points along with a fantastic view of the river right from the 80' wide deck! The lower level offers a living room, den/family room, full bathroom, kitchen, laundry, dining area, and access to the attached garage. The upper/main level features three bedrooms with two bedrooms sharing a 1/2 bathroom, 2nd kitchen, & two extra rooms for more living/sleeping space. Need even more space??!! Nearly 1100 sqft of more living space has been created over the garage that could serve as an apartment, private living quarters, etc! This space offers a modern, sleek look with an open kitchen/dining/living space w/ a fireplace, bedroom, office, and full custom built bath w/ stunning glass shower and rainfall showerhead! Security system installed. Outside there are two driveways that allow for multiple parking spots along with steps leading down to the river for access to kayaking, tubing, fishing, etc! There are so many possibilities with this versatile riverfront property! Nature awaits!! Owner will consider Land Contract terms w/$225,000.00 down.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/6)
$329,500
1620 N Michigan Rd, Omer, MI 48749
3beds
3,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
1.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$106/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern sleek lookAttached garageDining areaSpacious homeThree bedroomsSecurity system installed
- 308 days |
- 505 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DENNIS STANLEY C:989-820-7564,
ARENAC REALTY CO., PETE STANLEY & ASSOCIATES 989-876-8171
Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1936406
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 81
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Primary bathroom
- Features: None
Dining room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 11 x 18
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 190
- Dimensions: 10 x 19
Kitchen
- Level: Lower
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 10 x 15
Living room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 14 x 18
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Den/Study, Drywall
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,100
- Total interior livable area: 3,100 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,100
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Concrete Floors, Gravel
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: River, Gradual Slope to Water
- Body of water: Rifle River
- Frontage type: Waterfront
- Frontage length: 200
Lot
- Size: 1.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 200 x 348 x 218 x 263
- Features: Cleared, Wooded, Rolling Slope, Metes and Bounds
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 002000940002500
- Zoning description: Residential
- Other equipment: Dish TV
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
- Major remodel year: 2024
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $106/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $108,151
- Annual tax amount: $3,000
- Price range: $329.5K - $329.5K
- Date on market: 7/16/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 228 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Ownership type: Private Owner
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,457/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $329,500-2.9%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Pending sale | $339,500$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $339,500-2.9%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $349,500-2.5%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Price change | $358,500-5.5%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Price change | $379,500-4.6%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $398,000+96.1%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2022 | Sold | $203,000-3.3%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $210,000+187.7%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2012 | Sold | $73,000$24/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,166 +5.5% | $115,200 +9.8% |
| 2024 | $3,001 +113.4% | $104,900 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $1,406 -31.9% | $100,400 +90.5% |
| 2022 | $2,065 | $52,700 +11.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $47,400 -9% |
| 2020 | -- | $52,100 +21.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $42,900 +10% |
| 2018 | -- | $39,000 -9.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $43,300 -3.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $44,800 +4.2% |
| 2015 | $375 | $43,000 +7.2% |
| 2014 | $375 | $40,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $40,100 -4.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $41,800 -12.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $47,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48749