Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $222,400

    1620 Racetrack Rd, New Bern, NC 28562

    3beds
    1,300sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1980
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $222,400 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $1,903 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $222,400

    $205,000 - $236,000

    $1,903/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,329/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,329/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1300 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 1620 Racetrack Rd, New Bern, NC 28562.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • 1st Floor Master, Pantry, 9Ft+ Ceilings, Blinds/Shades, Smoke Detectors, Gas Logs
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8120F019

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1980

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Bern

    Other

    Other facts
    • Construction: Block, Brick/Stone
    • Interior Features: 1st Floor Master, Pantry, 9Ft+ Ceilings, Blinds/Shades, Smoke Detectors, Gas Logs
    • Construction Type: Stick Built
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Water/Sewer: Municipal Water, Municipal Sewer
    • Rooms: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
    • Parking/Driveway: Paved, Off Street
    • Exterior Features: Thermal Windows
    • Road Type/Frontage: Maintained, Public (City/Cty/St), Paved
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    • Appliances/Equip: Vent Hood, Stove/Oven - Gas, Cooktop - Gas
    • Laundry Location: Hookup - Dryer, Hookup - Washer, Closet
    • Home Warr/Termite: Home Warranty/Seller
    • Service Providers: Electric Provider: City of New Bern
    • Service Providers: Sewer Provider: City of New Bern
    • Service Providers: Water Provider: City of New Bern
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/6/2018Sold$97,900+2.1%$75/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100081362 Report a problem
    1/30/2018Pending sale$95,900$74/sqft
    Source: NEW BERN REAL ESTATE INC. #100081362 Report a problem
    12/13/2017Listed for sale$95,900$74/sqft
    9/26/2017Pending sale$95,900$74/sqft
    9/18/2017Listed for sale$95,900-29%$74/sqft
    11/21/2014Listing removed$795$1/sqft
    Source: WHIT MORGAN ENTERPRISES, INC. #96607 Report a problem
    10/20/2014Listed for rent$795$1/sqft
    5/9/2008Listing removed$135,000$104/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Report a problem
    3/5/2008Listed for sale$135,000+10.7%$104/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Report a problem
    2/16/2007Sold$122,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,322 $149,700
    2024$1,322 +2.1%$149,700
    2023$1,295 $149,700 +83.7%
    2022-- $81,490
    2021$909 $81,490
    2020-- $81,490
    2019$901 $81,490
    2018$901 +5.9%$81,490
    2017$850 $81,490 -20.4%
    2016$850 -9%$102,420
    2015$935 $102,420
    2014$935 $102,420
    2013-- $102,420
    2012-- $102,420
    2011-- $102,420
    2010-- $102,420 +28.9%
    2009-- $79,470
    2008-- $79,470
    2007-- $79,470 +15.5%
    2006-- $68,780
    2005-- $68,780
    2004-- $68,780
    2002-- $68,780

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28562