Skip main navigation
Active
  • $279,000

    1622 W Swallow Street, Springfield, MO 65810

    2beds
    1,434sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $272,200 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Privacy providing evergreen treesWarm inviting gas fireplaceFenced backyardGranite counter topsGleaming granite countersEn-suite bathLarge closet
    A RARE patio home is now offered located very near the popular Quail Creek Subdivision! It is a *right size* property for anyone who wants a quality built, all brick, one level, updated, modern, move in ready home. High ceilings, open concept, stainless appliances including a gas cooktop, and gleaming granite counters. Tile and luxury flooring cover the floors, no carpeting anywhere! The spacious primary bedroom includes an En-Suite bath, with a walk-in tiled shower, a rain shower head, glass shower doors, double sinks with granite counter tops, tile floors and a walk-in closet! The second bedroom is also spacious! It has vaulted ceilings, an arched window and a large closet. The additional bath has a shower tub combo, granite counter tops and tile flooring,. The living room is open to the kitchen and dining spaces and has a warm inviting gas fireplace. The generously sized dining area offers plenty of room for your dinner table and even a bay window to enjoy the view to the backyard. There is a breakfast bar area for casual meal time. Head outside to a covered back patio, a fenced backyard, privacy providing evergreen trees, a flowering Magnolia tree, flower beds, and even a sprinkler system, for both front and backyards to keep it green and lush! The garage is clean and roomy, fitting 2 cars with room to spare. The attic has additional decking for ample storage. There are NO HOA's, yet this cul-de-sac location is in a tidy, well kept neighborhood- with the best location you can imagine. Just 4 miles to Cox Hospital, 1/2 miles to the 60 & 65 Hwy, close to eateries, favorite grocery shops, the library and quick access to Kansas Expressway. The beautiful new building behind is a 55+ retirement community. Come see it. I think you will really love it! OWNER AGENT
    1 day
    |
    198
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anjanette Abell 417-849-0906,

    Assurance Realty

    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60324553MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Blower Fan, Glass Doors
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,434
      • Total interior livable area: 1,434 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,434
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1815101075

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 2002

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $166,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,577
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026

        Estimated market value

        $272,200

        $259,000 - $286,000

        $1,511/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$279,000+21.8%$195/sqft
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60324553 Report a problem
        4/7/2023Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        3/9/2023Pending sale$229,000+63.7%$160/sqft
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60237939 Report a problem
        11/28/2017Listing removed$139,900$98/sqft
        Source: Murney Associates, Realtors #60093546 Report a problem
        11/4/2017Pending sale$139,900$98/sqft
        10/28/2017Listed for sale$139,900$98/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,578 +11.8%$31,670 +20.4%
        2024$1,411 +0.6%$26,300
        2023$1,403 +11.9%$26,300 +14.6%
        2022$1,253 +0%$22,950
        2021$1,253 -1%$22,950 +3.5%
        2020$1,266 +4.2%$22,170 +1.2%
        2018$1,215 +4.7%$21,910 +3.4%
        2017$1,161 $21,190
        2016$1,161 $21,190
        2015$1,161 +0.9%$21,190 +2.5%
        2014$1,151 $20,670 -4.5%
        2012-- $21,640
        2011-- $21,640 -6.4%
        2010-- $23,110
        2006$994 $23,110
        2005$994 +754.3%$23,110 +8.9%
        2004$116 +0.4%$21,230 +726.1%
        2003$116 +1.4%$2,570
        2002$114 $2,570 -26.6%
        2001-- $3,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 65810

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable