Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $419,000

    1624 Barrier Rd, Marietta, GA 30066

    4beds
    2,414sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1994
    1 Acres Lot
    $415,200 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $2,455 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $415,200

    $386,000 - $448,000

    $2,455/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,455/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,455/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautifully maintained home offers the perfect blend of indoor-outdoor living on a level lot in a quiet, no-HOA community. Enjoy the freedom to personalize your space without added restrictions or fees. The open floor plan features a bright, airy layout with a main-level office, abundant natural light, and exceptional storage throughout. A separate in-law suite adds versatility for guests or multi-generational living. Step outside to a fully fenced, private backyard built for entertaining and everyday enjoyment. Highlights include fruit trees, a fire pit, wooded walking trails, a creek, and even a snow hill, making it ideal for year-round fun. Conveniently located near parks, schools, and commuter routes, this property offers comfort, flexibility, and outdoor charm in a sought-after setting.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sheila Arias,

    Redfin Corporation

    Bought with:

    CAROLYN FERN, 332938

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7614882MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,414
    • Total interior livable area: 2,414 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 1.00 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 16012700480
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Beach House,Traditional,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cement Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    9/4/2025Sold$419,000$174/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7614882 Report a problem
    8/11/2025Pending sale$419,000$174/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10566334 Report a problem
    7/17/2025Listed for sale$419,000+58.1%$174/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7614882 Report a problem
    8/30/2019Sold$265,000$110/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8586265 Report a problem
    7/29/2019Pending sale$265,000$110/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty ATL North #6555310 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Price change$265,000-3.6%$110/sqft
    7/15/2019Pending sale$275,000$114/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Atlanta North #6555310 Report a problem
    7/9/2019Listed for sale$275,000$114/sqft
    5/22/2019Pending sale$275,000$114/sqft
    Source: KELLY+CO | Keller Williams Realty #6555310 Report a problem
    5/17/2019Listed for sale$275,000+69.8%$114/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Rlty-Atl.North #8586265 Report a problem
    2/21/2013Sold$162,000-4.6%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/9/2012Listing removed$169,900$70/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #3211454 Report a problem
    6/17/2012Price change$169,900-1.5%$70/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #5003456 Report a problem
    5/22/2012Price change$172,500-1.4%$71/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #5003456 Report a problem
    4/18/2012Price change$174,900-0.1%$72/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #5003456 Report a problem
    4/5/2012Listed for sale$175,000+6.1%$72/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #5003456 Report a problem
    6/11/2004Sold$165,000+22.2%$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/2/1996Sold$135,000+10.8%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/16/1993Sold$121,800$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,154 +15%$152,580
    2023$3,612 -9.8%$152,580 +15.6%
    2022$4,005 +25%$131,964 +25%
    2021$3,205 $105,612
    2020$3,205 +53.3%$105,612 +25.8%
    2019$2,090 +11.1%$83,920 +12.8%
    2018$1,881 $74,380
    2017$1,881 +14.7%$74,380 +10.9%
    2016$1,641 -2.4%$67,072
    2015$1,681 +5.9%$67,072 +7.7%
    2014$1,588 -0.8%$62,276
    2013$1,601 -0.8%$62,276
    2012$1,615 -0.2%$62,276
    2011$1,618 -10.3%$62,276 -13.2%
    2010$1,804 $71,720
    2009$1,804 +9.6%$71,720
    2006$1,646 -0.4%$71,720
    2005$1,653 +9.4%$71,720
    2004$1,511 +17.8%$71,720 +16.1%
    2003$1,283 -0.1%$61,796
    2002$1,284 -6.5%$61,796
    2001$1,373 +19.8%$61,796 +21.3%
    2000$1,146 $50,951

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30066