Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $15,000

    1627 E Johns Ave, Decatur, IL 62521

    2beds
    963sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1912
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $16/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    East side - Near St Marys and Eisenhower High School; a few fix-ups and you can turn this house into a great home. The garage has access from the alley. Bring your cash and be ready to sell. Selling AS IS. Seller will not accept assignment offers nor attorney-in-fact. Contract buyer must be the buyer at close of escrow.
    13 days
    |
    458
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Renee Sommer 217-668-2321,

    County Line Realty

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258386MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Other
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 963
      • Total interior livable area: 963 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 963
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 32 x 151
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041213303006
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1912

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Laura E Peters 1st Add
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $16/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $10,836
      • Annual tax amount: $1,049
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$15,000$16/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258386 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,049 $10,836 +9489.4%
        2023-- $113 +6.6%
        2022-- $106 +8.2%
        2021-- $98 -99.1%
        2020$1,140 +3.6%$10,453 +1%
        2019$1,101 -8.1%$10,349 -9%
        2018$1,198 -2.1%$11,375 -2.6%
        2017$1,223 +1350.8%$11,679 -1%
        2016$84 +40.1%$11,798 +1.8%
        2015$60 +31.5%$11,589 +1%
        2014$46 -47%$11,474 -3.6%
        2013$86 -59.2%$11,905 -3%
        2012$212 $12,273
        2011-- $12,273 -8%
        2010-- $13,338
        2009-- $13,338 +10.3%
        2006-- $12,087
        2005-- $12,087

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable