Skip main navigation
Sold for $10,000
  • $10,000

    1628 E Grand Ave, Decatur, IL 62521

    2beds
    750sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $13/sqft
    $739 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $739/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $739/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $739/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $60/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $60/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tired of getting denied by banks? This home could be yours no traditional mortgage needed. Welcome to your opportunity to own a home through owner financing. This property is perfect for buyers who have steady income and some savings but may not qualify through conventional lenders. No bank approval required Flexible financing options Fast closing possible Build equity while you live in the home $1000/down $500/month $44,000

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 750 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Baseboard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 041212156014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Decatur

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 03/18/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Listing removed$500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for rent$500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/31/2024Sold$10,000$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$486 +0.8%$5,019 +3.7%
    2023$482 +2.7%$4,841 +5.5%
    2022$469 +6.4%$4,587 +7.1%
    2021$441 -2.1%$4,283 +3.8%
    2020$450 +3.6%$4,125 +1%
    2019$434 -7.3%$4,084 -8.2%
    2018$469 -2.1%$4,450 -2.6%
    2017$479 -1.9%$4,569 -1%
    2016$488 +5.2%$4,616 +1.8%
    2015$463 +7.7%$4,534 +1%
    2014$430 -3.2%$4,489 -3.6%
    2013$445 -5.6%$4,658 -3%
    2012$471 $4,802
    2011-- $4,802 -5.5%
    2010-- $5,079
    2009-- $5,079 +67%
    2006-- $3,042
    2005-- $3,042

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521