Skip main navigation
Sold for $196,500
  • $196,500

    1629 Rita Rd, Vestal, NY 13850

    3beds
    1,777sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $239,700 Zestimate®
    $111/sqft
    $2,119 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $239,700

    $228,000 - $252,000

    $2,119/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,119/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,119/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,242/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,242/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Condition is everything and this home has it! Well cared for spotless ranch with a walk out basement is waiting for you to say yes! Features include: Central a/c, Whole house blown-in insulation, whole house fan (keeps the house cool so the central air doesn't have to work as hard), whole house generator, refrigerator 2020, newer hot water heater 2019, washer/dryer 2022, chimneys both have new liners and HVAC system has new liner, new wood fireplace insert in the family room, tilt in windows upstairs and in the lower level the windows have a slide feature. Have a cookout in the back patio area and a view of one of Vestal's public parks (Middendorf Park) that borders the property. Plenty of storage in the house and garage but an amazing 2 story newly purchased Amish shed stays with the house for lawnmower, tools, snow blower or any extra toys you may have! Don't delay, this could be it!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carrie R. King,

    NEXTHOME KINGDOM

    Bought with:

    Joseph Dorner, 10401374753

    EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND

    Source: GBMLS,MLS#: 321315MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 9
    Bathroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9x 7
    Bathroom
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: In laundry
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 25 x 25
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 19
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Workshop
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,777 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,120
    • Finished area below ground: 657

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Basement, Garage, Shared Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Open, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Landscaping, Mature Trees/Landscape, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 150
    • Features: Sloped Down, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03480018901100020130000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Vestal
    • Subdivision: Middendorf Heights

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: OWNER

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/16/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/12/2023Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/21/2023Sold$196,500+3.5%$111/sqft
    Source: GBMLS #321315 Report a problem
    5/22/2023Pending sale$189,900$107/sqft
    Source: NextHome #321315 Report a problem
    5/22/2023Contingent$189,900$107/sqft
    Source: GBMLS #321315 Report a problem
    5/17/2023Listed for sale$189,900+81.5%$107/sqft
    Source: GBMLS #321315 Report a problem
    11/18/2015Sold$104,600-9%$59/sqft
    Source: GBMLS #201497 Report a problem
    9/23/2015Price change$114,900-8%$65/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #201497 Report a problem
    7/11/2015Price change$124,900-3.2%$70/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Sbarra & Wells #199963 Report a problem
    6/24/2015Listed for sale$129,000+84.3%$73/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Sbarra & Wells #199963 Report a problem
    12/12/2001Sold$70,000$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $173,800 +5%
    2024-- $165,500 +10%
    2023-- $150,400 +15.1%
    2022-- $130,700 +8%
    2021-- $121,000 +10%
    2020-- $110,000
    2019-- $110,000
    2018-- $110,000
    2017$3,858 +25.6%$110,000
    2016$3,071 $110,000 -9.5%
    2015$3,071 $121,500
    2014$3,071 $121,500
    2013-- $121,500 -3%
    2012-- $125,200
    2011-- $125,200
    2010-- $125,200
    2009-- $125,200 +2845.9%
    2008-- $4,250
    2007-- $4,250
    2006-- $4,250
    2005-- $4,250
    2004-- $4,250
    2003-- $4,250
    2002-- $4,250
    2001-- $4,250
    2000-- $4,250

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 13850