Welcome to the 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch, proudly owned by the same family for 65 years! This home offers timeless charm paired with numerous recent updates that provide peace of mind for years to come. Major improvements include jack slab concrete walls (2024), new vinyl siding (2024), gutters with warranty (2023), storm doors and doors (2024), and basement windows (2024). Inside, you’ll appreciate the updated mechanicals with a furnace (2022) and water heater (2023), along with a remodeled bathroom (2022). Don't miss this opportunity to add your personal touch. With its strong bones, thoughtful updates, and a long history of ownership, this home is ready for its next chapter. Selling as-is.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/4)
$85,000
1629 W Decatur St, Decatur, IL 62522
3beds
1,009sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in ----
8,150 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$84/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 21 days |
- 586 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clayton C Yates 217-371-1370,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043230
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9ft 6in x 11ft 5in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8ft 7in x 10ft 3in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8ft 0in x 11ft 8in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8ft 0in x 11ft 3in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 4in x 22ft 7in
Main level
- Area: 1009
Heating
- Electric, Electronic Air Filter, Hot Water
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,009
- Total interior livable area: 1,009 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street, Parking Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Handicap Access
Lot
- Size: 8,150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 163 x 50
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 041216329009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $84/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $23,032
- Annual tax amount: $2,229
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,006/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $85,000-5.6%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $90,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,230 +0.8% | $23,032 +3.7% |
| 2023 | $2,211 +18.3% | $22,217 +21.6% |
| 2022 | $1,869 +6.4% | $18,273 +7.1% |
| 2021 | $1,756 -2.1% | $17,065 +3.8% |
| 2020 | $1,793 +3.6% | $16,436 +1% |
| 2019 | $1,730 -4.7% | $16,273 -5.6% |
| 2018 | $1,816 -2.1% | $17,243 -2.6% |
| 2017 | $1,854 -1.9% | $17,704 -1% |
| 2016 | $1,890 +5.2% | $17,884 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $1,796 +7.7% | $17,568 +1% |
| 2014 | $1,667 -3.2% | $17,394 -3.6% |
| 2013 | $1,723 -0.6% | $18,048 -3% |
| 2012 | $1,734 | $18,606 |
| 2011 | -- | $18,606 -5.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $19,673 |
| 2009 | -- | $19,673 +10.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $17,827 |
| 2005 | -- | $17,827 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62522