Here is an all year Riverfront Retreat on a high bluff which never floods! This is a 1620 sq ft (2-3 bed, 1 bath) home on .47 acres in a very quiet area at Eason's Landing. Steps going down to the river where you can build a floating dock! There is a huge living room with lots of windows to enjoy the sunlight and a wood burning stove
Active
Price cut: $19.9K (4/9)
$180,000
163 High Bluff Rd, Baxley, GA 31513
3beds
1,620sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
0.47 Acres Lot
$173,100 Zestimate®
$111/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 55 days |
- 337 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie Capalbo Bennett stephcapalbo@gmail.com,
GA Dreamworks Realty LLC
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10713703
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,620
- Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,620
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Chain Link
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Deep Water Access
- Body of water: Altamaha River
- Frontage type: River
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
- Features: None
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0090A069
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $111/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $68,932
- Annual tax amount: $500
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 55 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$173,100
$164,000 - $182,000
$1,398/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $180,000-10%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $199,900-7%$123/sqft |
Source: Altamaha Basin BOR #27063 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $215,000-6.5%$133/sqft |
Source: Altamaha Basin BOR #23648 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $230,000+360%$142/sqft |
Source: Altamaha Basin BOR #23648 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2012 | Sold | $50,000-65.5%$31/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2011 | Listed for sale | $145,000$90/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $529 -8.4% | $27,573 |
| 2023 | $578 +40.7% | $27,573 +25.7% |
| 2022 | $411 -0.1% | $21,936 |
| 2021 | $411 -6.4% | $21,936 |
| 2020 | $439 -2.2% | $21,936 |
| 2019 | $449 | $21,936 |
| 2018 | $449 0% | $21,936 +3.7% |
| 2017 | $449 +5.2% | $21,158 |
| 2016 | $427 | $21,158 |
| 2015 | $427 -0.2% | $21,158 |
| 2014 | $428 -0.2% | $21,158 |
| 2013 | $429 | $21,158 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2008 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2007 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2006 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2005 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2004 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2003 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2002 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2001 | -- | $14,573 |
| 2000 | -- | $14,573 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31513