Welcome to your own private retreat where comfort, entertainment, and character come together in one
unforgettable property. This spacious 4-bedroom home or 3-bedroom with dedicated office space is designed
for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Step outside to enjoy the impressive 20x40 in-ground
pool featuring a new pool pump, surrounded by a brand-new privacy fence for the ultimate backyard escape.
The outdoor living spaces are truly exceptional, complete with a pool cabana, screened-in porch, and
bright sunroom perfect for relaxing year-round. Music lovers and entertainers alike will appreciate the
unique outdoor hookups for amps and guitars, creating the perfect setup for live music nights under the
stars. Adding even more charm and history, the home is said to have once belonged to George Jones’ sister in-law. Inside, you'll find peace of mind with a Home Hub security system and the convenience of all new
appliances replaced in 2024. Whether you're hosting poolside gatherings, enjoying quiet mornings on the
porch, or creating your own music-filled memories, this property offers a lifestyle unlike any other. Minutes to downtown Rutherfordton and Crestview Park this one won't last long!
Active
$385,000
163 Tanner St, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
4beds
2,063sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.34 Acres Lot
$371,900 Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pool cabanaBrand-new privacy fenceDedicated office spaceHome hub security systemScreened-in porch
- 9 days |
- 1,156 |
- 74 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jenn Saltouros jennifer.saltouros@allentate.com,
Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks, Lake Lure
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4381291
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,063
- Total interior livable area: 2,063 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,063
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Screened
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1209484
- Zoning: SFR-3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Fiberglass
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Game Court, Picnic Area, Playground, Recreation Area, Sport Court, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Hillcrest
Location
- Region: Rutherfordton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $280,200
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$371,900
$353,000 - $390,000
$2,307/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $385,000+37.7%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2023 | Sold | $279,500-6.8%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2023 | Pending sale | $299,900$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2023 | Price change | $299,900-7.7%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2023 | Price change | $324,900-6.9%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $349,000+48.5%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2020 | Sold | $235,000-9.6%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $259,900$126/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 FIRST REALTY #47522 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2020 | Pending sale | $259,900$126/sqft |
| 2/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $259,900+217%$126/sqft |
| 1/12/2011 | Sold | $82,000+24.2%$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2010 | Sold | $66,000-69.1%$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2010 | Sold | $213,300+25.5%$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2007 | Sold | $170,000$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $280,200 |
| 2024 | $2,602 -6% | $280,200 -6.2% |
| 2023 | $2,769 +18.1% | $298,800 +51.8% |
| 2022 | $2,344 +4.4% | $196,800 |
| 2021 | $2,246 +32.8% | $196,800 +33% |
| 2020 | $1,691 | $148,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $148,000 +51.6% |
| 2018 | $1,146 | $97,600 |
| 2016 | $1,146 | $97,600 |
| 2013 | $1,146 | $97,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $97,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $97,600 -9.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $108,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28139