Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $470,000

    163 Valley Road, Raymond, ME 04071

    4beds
    3,840sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    1.46 Acres Lot
    $455,000 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious yardCozy pellet stoveDelightful treehouseWelcoming entryMagnificent great roomGenerous living spaceExpansive dining room
    Discover your serene escape at 163 Valley Rd in Raymond, a spacious residence beautifully nestled just off a picturesque town road. This inviting 4-bedroom, 2-full-bathroom home offers generous living space, perfectly situated for those who crave peace and the great outdoors, nearby access to local walking trails and proximity to some of Maine's most stunning lakes and ponds. Step inside to a welcoming entry, featuring a thoughtful custom-made bench for effortless organization. The expansive dining room flows seamlessly into a well-appointed kitchen, which boasts two stainless steel refrigerators, a stove, a dishwasher, and abundant cabinet and counter space for the aspiring home chef. The heart of the home is the magnificent great room, a true showstopper. It is bathed in natural light from surrounding windows and features a striking cathedral ceiling, anchored by a cozy pellet stove for those cooler New England evenings. The layout is versatile, with two bedrooms and a full bathroom conveniently located on the first floor. Upstairs, you will find the tranquil primary suite and an additional bedroom. The large, walkout basement presents endless potential for finishing, offering additional liveable space and the benefit of its own dedicated entry and separate driveway. The exterior is an outdoor lover's dream, showcasing a spacious yard, a charming barn equipped with a chicken coop, and a delightful treehouse. The barn provides ample storage for recreational vehicles, kayaks, or housing for animals. This exceptional property is a must see - a perfect blend of comfort, space, and natural beauty. Schedule your private showing today.
    120 days
    |
    135
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Locations Real Estate Group LLC

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1649328MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Full Bath, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Carpet, Other, Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,840
      • Total interior livable area: 3,840 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,880
      • Finished area below ground: 960

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.46 Acres
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: RYMDM016L092
      • Zoning: R

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Utilities On

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Raymond

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $122/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $265,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,565
      • Date on market: 1/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $455,000

        $432,000 - $478,000

        $4,415/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Contingent$470,000$122/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649328 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$470,000$122/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649328 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Contingent$470,000$122/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649328 Report a problem
        1/14/2026Listed for sale$470,000+108%$122/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649328 Report a problem
        8/3/2016Listing removed$226,000$59/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Portland #1258720 Report a problem
        4/13/2016Listed for sale$226,000+3.2%$59/sqft
        9/9/2015Listing removed$219,000$57/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #1147365 Report a problem
        3/7/2015Price change$219,000-2.7%$57/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Greater Portland #1147365 Report a problem
        9/8/2014Price change$225,000-4.3%$59/sqft
        Source: E to P LLC, dba Keller Williams Realty #1147365 Report a problem
        7/26/2014Listed for sale$235,000+6.1%$61/sqft
        6/3/2010Sold$221,500-2.4%$58/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/21/2010Listed for sale$226,900$59/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #950435 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,565 +8.2%$265,400
        2023$4,220 +6%$265,400
        2022$3,981 +6.4%$265,400
        2020$3,742 +4.8%$265,400
        2019$3,570 +6.8%$265,400
        2018$3,344 +2.5%$265,400
        2017$3,264 +1.7%$265,400
        2016$3,211 +0.4%$265,400 -0.9%
        2015$3,199 -6.3%$267,700 -7.5%
        2014$3,414 +5%$289,300 +0.1%
        2013$3,250 +1.3%$288,900
        2012$3,207 +6.7%$288,900
        2011$3,005 -2%$288,900 +4.7%
        2009$3,065 -1.8%$275,900 -4.5%
        2008$3,120 $288,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04071

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable