Skip main navigation
Sold for $255,000
  • $255,000

    1630 Ridge Pl SE, Washington, DC 20020

    2beds
    1,142sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1939
    1,111 Square Feet Lot
    $254,900 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $1,865 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $254,900

    $242,000 - $268,000

    $1,865/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,865/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,865/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,498/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,498/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1630 Ridge Pl SE | Investment Property with Multiple Exit Strategies Brick 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom rowhome in Southeast DC, spanning three finished levels and currently tenant-occupied at $1,300/month. The property can also be delivered vacant, creating an opportunity for investors to reconfigure into a 4-bedroom rental to maximize revenue through the voucher program — with potential rents reaching as high as $4,400/month. The property features a walkout basement with recreation space and utility area, a main level with living, dining, and kitchen, and an upper level with two bedrooms and a full bath. Additional highlights include a front porch and a nice private backyard, offering outdoor usability. For investors, this home delivers immediate rental income as a buy-and-hold opportunity, while also presenting strong potential as a rehab project. Located just minutes from Anacostia Park, Starbucks, Busboys and Poets, and the MLK Gateway development, the property sits in a corridor of ongoing growth and revitalization. Property is being sold strictly AS-IS. Property is being sold strictly AS-IS.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Abel Gebremichael 202-601-0160,

    Keller Williams Capital Properties

    Bought with:

    Keith James, SP98378651

    Keller Williams Capital Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2222278MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 416
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,248
    • Total interior livable area: 1,142 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 832
    • Finished area below ground: 310

• Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1,111 sqft
    • Features: Urban Land-Beltsville-Chillum
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 5608//0190
    • Zoning: R3

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1939

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$255,000-7.3%$223/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2222278 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Contingent$275,000$241/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2222278 Report a problem
    9/26/2025Listed for sale$275,000+205.6%$241/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2222278 Report a problem
    3/30/2004Sold$90,000$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,376 +2.2%$279,570 +2.2%
    2024$2,324 +3.2%$273,420 +3.2%
    2023$2,252 +8.6%$264,960 +8.6%
    2022$2,074 +7.6%$243,970 +7.6%
    2021$1,927 +1.5%$226,750 +1.5%
    2020$1,900 +12.2%$223,470 +12.2%
    2018$1,693 +3.3%$199,160 +3.3%
    2017$1,638 +7.2%$192,760 +7.2%
    2016$1,528 +7.3%$179,790 +7.3%
    2015$1,424 +12.2%$167,490 +12.2%
    2014$1,268 -0.7%$149,230 -0.7%
    2013$1,278 -13.1%$150,330 -13.1%
    2012$1,471 $173,050
    2011$1,471 -16%$173,050 -16%
    2010$1,751 -5%$205,970 -5%
    2009$1,842 +21.2%$216,710 +25.5%
    2007$1,520 +23.3%$172,680 +28.9%
    2006$1,232 +19.6%$133,930 +24.8%
    2005$1,030 +305.1%$107,320 +17.9%
    2004$254 +8.4%$90,990 +15.4%
    2003$235 +22.8%$78,880 +13%
    2002$191 +11%$69,804 +6%
    2001$172 $65,853

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Fairlawn