Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,728,000

    16300 Old Ranch Rd, Los Gatos, CA 95033

    4beds
    1,973sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    3.38 Acres Lot
    $1,656,500 Zestimate®
    $876/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully remodeled and thoughtfully designed for both privacy and convenience, this light-filled mountain retreat captures stunning ocean and mountain views while offering easy access to Highway 17 and just 15 minutes to downtown Los Gatos. Designed for comfortable mountain living, the home features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, an updated kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a reverse osmosis drinking water system. The open concept inviting living room showcases vaulted ceilings, bay windows that bring in abundant natural light, and an electric fireplace that creates a warm, welcoming atmosphere. The spacious primary suite opens directly onto the deck and includes radiant subfloor heating in the primary bathroom for everyday comfort. Downstairs, a large ADU-style area with a private entrance (not included in the square footage) offers flexibility for extended family, guests, a home office, or potential rental use. Modern efficiency meets self-sufficiency with central heating and A/C, solar panels connected to a Tesla Powerwall system installed in 2023, and two universal EV charger outlets installed in 2021. Outdoor living is exceptional. Expansive wood decks surround the home, creating multiple spaces for entertaining or relaxing in nature. The fenced backyard is beautifully landscaped with flowers, more than 20 different sweet fruit trees, and several varieties of grapevines for year-round enjoyment. Additional amenities include a two-car garage, an additional carport, and a dedicated laundry area. This inviting property blends tranquility, modern comfort, and breathtaking natural scenery—an exceptional opportunity to enjoy the very best of Los Gatos mountain living.
    19 days
    |
    895
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Yan Hearns DRE #01835506 510-552-6505,

    Kw Advisors

    Source: Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41132715MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 4 Bedrooms, 3.5 Baths, Main Entry, Bonus Room, Possible Guest
      Kitchen
      • Features: Stone Counters, Tile Counters, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Kitchen Island
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Central, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Water Filter System
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Common Area
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Engineered Wood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,973
      • Total interior livable area: 1,973 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Covered, Garage, Parking Spaces, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Garden/Play
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 3.38 Acres
      • Features: Sloped Down, Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Side Yard, Landscape Back
      Details
      • Parcel number: 09319121000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farm House,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition,Tile,Shingle
      Condition
      • Existing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Other

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Fence, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Other
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Los Gatos

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $876/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,618,343
      • Annual tax amount: $19,714
      • Price range: $1.7M - $1.7M
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Excl Right
      • Listing terms: CalHFA,Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: TIC
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,656,500

        $1.57M - $1.74M

        $6,234/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$1,728,000+13.3%$876/sqft
        Source: Bay East AOR #41132715 Report a problem
        7/30/2021Sold$1,525,000-1.5%$773/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81842822 Report a problem
        6/2/2021Contingent$1,549,000$785/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81842822 Report a problem
        5/7/2021Listed for sale$1,549,000+40.8%$785/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81842822 Report a problem
        4/26/2017Sold$1,100,000+23.7%$558/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/27/2004Sold$889,000+30.7%$451/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/12/1999Sold$680,000$345/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$19,714 +1.8%$1,618,343 +2%
        2024$19,364 +2.5%$1,586,610 +2%
        2023$18,897 +3.8%$1,555,500 +2%
        2022$18,209 +26.9%$1,525,000 +29.3%
        2021$14,347 -0.2%$1,179,423 +1%
        2020$14,375 +3.5%$1,167,328 +2%
        2019$13,886 +1.3%$1,144,440 +2%
        2018$13,705 +6.6%$1,122,000 +3%
        2017$12,854 +6.4%$1,089,086 +7%
        2016$12,082 +6.1%$1,018,216 +6%
        2015$11,392 +10.1%$960,581 +11%
        2014$10,348 $865,388 +21.7%
        2012-- $711,200 -4.8%
        2011-- $746,760 -4.5%
        2010-- $782,320
        2009-- $782,320 -18.7%
        2008-- $962,283 +2%
        2007-- $943,415 +2%
        2006-- $924,916 +2%
        2005-- $906,780 +20.9%
        2004-- $749,796 +1.9%
        2003-- $736,054 +2%
        2002-- $721,622 +2%
        2001-- $707,472 +2%
        2000-- $693,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95033

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable