Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Listing Provided by: Barry Estates
    $2,895,000

    16312 Via Del Alba, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067

    --beds
    --baths
    2.23Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    2.23 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3/mo HOA

    What's special

    Set on 2.23 acres in the highly sought-after west side of the Rancho Santa Fe Covenant, this exceptional homesite captures breathtaking south-facing views and presents a rare opportunity to create a custom estate tailored to your vision. A residence of up to 3,500 square feet may be built on the lot, with a 1,200 square foot ADU, with the added potential to create a larger estate compound through the purchase of the adjacent parcel. Ideally positioned for both privacy and convenience, the property offers access to the Covenant’s exclusive amenities, including golf, tennis, private equestrian trails, and the acclaimed Roger Rowe School. Just minutes from world-class beaches, dining, shopping, and freeway access, this premier offering embodies the very best of the Rancho Santa Fe lifestyle.
    4 days
    |
    60
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jason Barry DRE #01147550 Jason@barryestates.com,

    Barry Estates,

    Ryan McGovern DRE #01810974 858-603-7775,

    Barry Estates

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2604570MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Park/Greenbelt, Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 2.23 Acres
      • Features: Flag Lot, Gentle Sloping, No Landscaping, Rolling Slope, Value In Land
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2681513100
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Golf, Hiking, Horse Trails, Stable(s), Preserve/Public Land, Rural, Valley
      • Subdivision: Rsf
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $15 semi-annually
      Location
      • Region: Rancho Santa Fe

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,538,751
      • Annual tax amount: $16,539
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$2,895,000+99.7%
        Source: CRMLS #NDP2604570 Report a problem
        2/16/2022Sold$1,450,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,539 +1.8%$1,538,751 +2%
        2024$16,250 +2.2%$1,508,580 +2%
        2023$15,892 +33.2%$1,479,000 +34.2%
        2022$11,933 +1.8%$1,102,394 +2%
        2021$11,727 +0.9%$1,080,779 +1%
        2020$11,618 +3%$1,069,697 +2%
        2019$11,281 +0.8%$1,048,723 +2%
        2018$11,194 +1.8%$1,028,160 +2%
        2017$10,997 +888.4%$1,008,000 +969.7%
        2016$1,113 +0.9%$94,232 +1.5%
        2015$1,103 +1.8%$92,817 +2%
        2014$1,083 $90,999 +0.5%
        2013-- $90,588 +2%
        2012-- $88,812 +2%
        2011-- $87,071 +0.8%
        2010-- $86,421 -0.2%
        2009-- $86,627 +2%
        2008-- $84,929

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 92067

        Getting around

        4 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        1 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable