Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: RE/MAX North Professionals
    Price cut: $26K (5/12)
    $553,000

    1632 Bradley Road, Fairfield, VT 05455

    4beds
    2,698sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1835
    6.01 Acres Lot
    $521,800 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timeless characterClassic barnThoughtful updatesCovered front porchOriginal wood floorsGenerous islandBonus room
    Nestled among six scenic acres of rolling countryside, this charming and lovingly maintained farmhouse offers the kind of peaceful Vermont living that never goes out of style. Rich with character, the home showcases original wood flooring, timeless craftsmanship, and spacious living areas thoughtfully blended with practical updates throughout. A motivated seller makes this an exciting opportunity to own a piece of classic rural Vermont.The inviting entry welcomes you into a bright and functional kitchen featuring a large center island, walk-in pantry, and abundant cabinet and counter space—perfect for everyday living, entertaining, or preparing meals with homegrown ingredients. French doors open into the formal dining and living rooms, both filled with natural light and offering direct access to the covered front porch where you can relax with your morning coffee while taking in the peaceful countryside views.The main level also offers exceptional flexibility with a spacious slate-tiled bathroom with laundry, a bedroom, office, and additional bonus room ideal for guests, hobbies, or working from home. Upstairs, you’ll find three more bedrooms, another bonus space, and a large landing area with plumbing already in place for a future second bathroom.Over the years, all windows have been replaced, and the home is topped with a durable metal roof while preserving the warmth and integrity of its original design. Infrastructure is already in place for an outdoor furnace, adding even more potential for efficient country living.Outside, the property is surrounded by mature landscaping including apple trees, grape vines, raspberries, hydrangeas, and perennial gardens. A charming playhouse, three-bay storage shed, and classic barn with an old hayloft provide abundant storage and endless possibilities for recreation, animals, or workshop space. If you’ve been dreaming of open skies, rolling fields, and the quiet rhythm of farmhouse life, this special property delivers it all.
    226 days
    |
    498
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tamithy Howrigan,

    RE/MAX North Professionals 802-655-3333

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5065131MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Concrete,Crawl Space,Dirt Floor,Other,Unfinished,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,634
      • Total interior livable area: 2,698 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,698
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Building, Garden, Natural Shade, Other, Other - See Remarks, Shed
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 264
      Lot
      • Size: 6.01 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 21306910572
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Other equipment: Other

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete, Fieldstone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1835

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Utilities for property: Other, Fiber Optic Internt Avail, Satellite Internet

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Fairfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $467,100
      • Annual tax amount: $5,425
      • Date on market: 10/9/2025
      • Road surface type: Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $521,800

        $496,000 - $548,000

        $2,756/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$553,000-4.5%$205/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5065131 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$579,000$215/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5065131 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $467,100 +0.8%
        2023-- $463,500 +67.5%
        2022-- $276,790 +3.6%
        2021-- $267,120
        2020-- $267,120
        2019-- $267,120
        2018-- $267,120
        2017$6,008 $267,120
        2016-- $267,120 +12860.7%
        2015-- $2,061 +0.5%
        2014-- $2,050 -0.4%
        2013-- $2,058 -0.1%
        2012-- $2,061 +0%
        2011-- $2,060 +0.3%
        2010-- $2,054 +0.2%
        2009-- $2,050 -0.7%
        2008-- $2,064 +50.8%
        2007-- $1,369 -0.9%
        2006-- $1,382 -13.7%
        2003$4,005 $1,602

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05455

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable