Listing Description Rare opportunity to acquire an iconic Romanesque Revival mansion in the heart of Logan Circle’s Historic District. Formerly home to the Bolivian and Ecuadorian embassies, this ±10,000 SF property offers flexible zoning, strategic corner visibility on 16th and R Streets, and Victorian architectural character in one of DC’s most prestigious, walkable neighborhoods. The Shehan Mansion at 1633 16th St NW in Washington, DC is a historic and versatile property offering multiple living spaces. The estate currently includes four distinct suites totaling 10,539 square feet. The main residence spans 6,800 SF across four levels and features over eight bedrooms and 6.5 bathrooms. Additional accommodations include a 2-bedroom, 1,250 SF carriage house suite with a side parking space, a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom garden apartment measuring 1,400 SF, and a 450 SF studio unit. The property also includes two 350 SF garages, offering added functionality. Sales Highlights : | 8+ Bedrooms, 6.5 Bathrooms Across 6,700 SF and 4 Floors | Detached 2-BD, 1-BA Carriage House (1,250 SF) with Private Entry | 2-BD, 2-BA Garden Apartment (1,400 SF) with Private Access | Prominent Corner Lot along DC’s Embassy Row | Property to be sold in its present condition, 'As Is,' with no warranties expressed or implied by the seller Rezoning is currently in progress. Please contact the listing agent for the latest updates and additional details.
For sale
$4,700,000
1633 16th St NW, Washington, DC 20009
12beds
9,339sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1885
2,750 Square Feet Lot
$4,420,000 Zestimate®
$503/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Iconic romanesque revival mansionMultiple living spacesOver eight bedroomsVictorian architectural character
- 50 days |
- 1,036 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Siva Selvan 703-889-7673,
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2254220
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 12
- Bathrooms: 11
- Full bathrooms: 10
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 9,339
- Total interior livable area: 9,339 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 9,339
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Driveway, Attached, Attached Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Sqft: 330
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Four
- Stories: 4
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,750 Square Feet
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 0193//0150
- Zoning: RA-9
- Zoning description: high-density residential development, typically in the form of mid- to high-rise apartment buildings.
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Stone, Wood
Condition
- Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1885
- Major remodel year: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 120/240V
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Old City #2
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Washington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $503/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,537,430
- Annual tax amount: $31,044
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$4,420,000
$4.20M - $4.64M
$4,339/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,700,000$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listing removed | $4,700,000$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Pending sale | $4,700,000$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $4,700,000-4.1%$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2024 | Price change | $4,900,000-3.9%$525/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $5,100,000+30.8%$546/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2021 | Sold | $3,900,000-2.4%$418/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Local MLS Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2020 | Price change | $3,995,000-11.2%$428/sqft |
Source: Compass #DCDC489484 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $4,500,000+12.5%$482/sqft |
Source: Compass #DCDC489484 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2020 | Listing removed | $10,000$1/sqft |
Source: Chatel Real Estate, Inc. #DCDC470764 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2020 | Listed for rent | $10,000+203%$1/sqft |
| 5/13/2020 | Sold | $4,000,000+5.3%$428/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2020 | Listing removed | $3,800,000$407/sqft |
Source: Washington Fine Properties, LLC #DCDC450744 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2020 | Pending sale | $3,800,000$407/sqft |
| 11/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $3,800,000$407/sqft |
| 10/4/2019 | Listing removed | $3,300 |
Source: Chatel Real Estate, Inc. #DCDC439286 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2019 | Listed for rent | $3,300-67% |
| 3/22/2019 | Listing removed | $10,000$1/sqft |
Source: Chatel Real Estate Company #1003388424 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2018 | Listed for rent | $10,000$1/sqft |
| 12/16/2017 | Listing removed | $10,000$1/sqft |
Source: Chatel Real Estate, Inc. #1000124929 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2017 | Price change | $10,000+177.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Chatel Real Estate, Inc. #DC10021736 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2017 | Listed for rent | $3,600 |
Source: Chatel Real Estate, Inc. Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,044 +7% | $3,479,400 +2% |
| 2024 | $29,008 +1.2% | $3,412,670 +1.2% |
| 2023 | $28,669 +10.8% | $3,372,850 +10.8% |
| 2022 | $25,876 | $3,044,290 |
| 2021 | $25,876 +6.7% | $3,044,290 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $24,252 +58% | $2,853,190 +20% |
| 2018 | $15,346 +9.9% | $2,377,430 +5% |
| 2017 | $13,958 +9.9% | $2,263,500 +9.4% |
| 2016 | $12,695 +10% | $2,069,570 +0.1% |
| 2015 | $11,543 +9.9% | $2,067,910 -0.5% |
| 2014 | $10,503 +9.9% | $2,077,290 -0.4% |
| 2013 | $9,557 +9.8% | $2,086,670 -0.4% |
| 2012 | $8,700 | $2,096,060 |
| 2011 | $8,700 +21% | $2,096,060 -0.9% |
| 2010 | $7,190 +53.3% | $2,114,820 +4.6% |
| 2009 | $4,690 +15.2% | $2,021,000 +47.4% |
| 2007 | $4,070 +5.2% | $1,370,770 +35.7% |
| 2006 | $3,869 -10.2% | $1,010,420 +20.9% |
| 2005 | $4,310 +12% | $835,480 +65.3% |
| 2004 | $3,848 +12% | $505,390 +28.9% |
| 2003 | $3,436 +25% | $391,960 +23.9% |
| 2002 | $2,749 | $316,326 |
| 2001 | $2,749 | $316,326 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Logan Circle