This property represents one of the best values in the area. Tucked away in a quiet and safe neighborhood, this rare four-bedroom home features numerous upgrades throughout.The residence includes newer heating and central air conditioning--a rare find in Ventura neighborhoods--offering year-round comfort and peace of mind. Outside, the generously sized backyard is ideal for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply enjoying the calm surroundings. For added convenience, the home also features a two-car garage with laundry hookups and ample extra storage.With its appealing layout, modern updates, and tranquil location, this home is move-in ready or can be personalized to make it your own.
Coming soon 05/25
Listing Provided by: Ventura Management
$840,000
132 Hayes Ave, Ventura, CA 93003
4beds
1,450sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
6,000 Square Feet Lot
$884,100 Zestimate®
$579/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 20 hours |
- 441 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Chris Marsh DRE #00942425 805-630-4925,
Ventura Management
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-36526
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Block,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 6,000 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0880115145
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1961
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $579/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $537,218
- Annual tax amount: $5,906
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
$884,100
$840,000 - $928,000
$4,290/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/20/2019 | Listing removed | $2,950$2/sqft |
Source: Ventura Management Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2019 | Price change | $2,950-7.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Ventura Management Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2019 | Listed for rent | $3,200+10.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Ventura Management Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2018 | Listing removed | $2,900$2/sqft |
Source: Ventura Management Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,900$2/sqft |
Source: Ventura Management Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2014 | Sold | $447,000-0.4%$308/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $449,000+122.3%$310/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX GOLD COAST #214034281 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2000 | Sold | $202,000$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,906 +2.8% | $537,218 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,748 | $526,685 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,748 +7.6% | $516,358 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,343 +1.7% | $506,234 +2% |
| 2021 | $5,252 +0.9% | $496,308 +1% |
| 2020 | $5,204 +1.8% | $491,221 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,110 +1.7% | $481,590 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,025 +1.9% | $472,148 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,933 +1.8% | $462,891 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,847 +1.6% | $453,816 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,770 | $447,000 +62.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $275,696 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $270,291 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $264,992 +8.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $243,543 +4% |
| 2007 | -- | $234,089 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $229,500 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $225,001 +5.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $214,149 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $209,951 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,132 +375.3% | $205,835 +361.5% |
| 2000 | $449 | $44,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Juanamaria