Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $215,000

    1634 Locust St, Reading, PA 19604

    3beds
    1,064sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1924
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $215,000 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Laundry room areaFormal dining roomUpdated kitchen
    Come check out this well maintain property 3 bedroom and 1-full and 1half bath home. When you enter the front door into a spacious living room from there we move into a formal dining room then onto the updated kitchen. Upstairs you will find 3 private bedrooms and a full bath. Travel down to the basement area you will find a bar for entertaining and a half-bath also the laundry room area. Newer heating system installed in 2022. Hurry and bring your offers this won't last long. MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED !! Highest and Best due by 4:30pm Monday 4/27/26
    28 days
    |
    994
    |
    79
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Adam 610-587-1469,

    Sands & Company Real Estate 6103769999

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2070928MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,064
      • Total interior livable area: 1,064 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,064
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Off Street, Detached Carport, On Street
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17531722193313
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Stone
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1924

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $202/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $54,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,511
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: All Appliances Including Washer And Dryer (all In As-is Condition)
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $215,000

        $204,000 - $226,000

        $1,546/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Pending sale$215,000$202/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070928 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Listing removed$215,000+7.6%$202/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070928 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$199,900+14.2%$188/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070928 Report a problem
        12/5/2022Listing removed$175,000$164/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2021478 Report a problem
        11/26/2022Listed for sale$175,000$164/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2021478 Report a problem
        10/9/2022Listing removed$175,000$164/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2021478 Report a problem
        9/12/2022Listed for sale$175,000+6.7%$164/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2021478 Report a problem
        4/6/2022Sold$164,000+2.6%$154/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2009020 Report a problem
        3/4/2022Pending sale$159,900$150/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2009020 Report a problem
        2/22/2022Listed for sale$159,900+99.9%$150/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2009020 Report a problem
        12/3/2021Sold$80,000-15.7%$75/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/27/2011Listing removed$94,900$89/sqft
        Source: Exit Diamond Realty #5825503 Report a problem
        1/19/2011Listed for sale$94,900+0.6%$89/sqft
        Source: Exit Diamond Realty #5825503 Report a problem
        5/28/2010Sold$94,300-4.7%$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/6/2009Listing removed$98,900$93/sqft
        Source: Jane Maslowski, CRS, GRI, ABR, SRES, GREEN, CSP #5464168 Report a problem
        5/16/2009Price change$98,900-1%$93/sqft
        1/16/2009Listed for sale$99,900$94/sqft
        Source: Listhub #5464168 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,452 +1.5%$54,400
        2024$2,416 +1.6%$54,400
        2023$2,378 $54,400
        2022$2,378 $54,400
        2021$2,378 +1%$54,400
        2020$2,354 $54,400
        2019$2,354 $54,400
        2018$2,354 +0.7%$54,400
        2017$2,339 +75%$54,400
        2016$1,336 +8.7%$54,400
        2015$1,229 $54,400
        2014-- $54,400
        2013-- $54,400
        2012-- $54,400
        2011-- $54,400
        2010-- $54,400
        2009-- $54,400
        2008-- $54,400
        2007-- $54,400
        2006-- $54,400
        2005-- $54,400
        2004-- $54,400
        2003-- $54,400
        2002-- $54,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19604

          Getting around

          76 / 100
          Very Walkable
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable