Skip main navigation
Sold for $284,000
  • $284,000

    1634 Ravinia Rd, Charleston, WV 25314

    4beds
    2,640sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $293,600 Zestimate®
    $108/sqft
    $2,473 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $293,600

    $279,000 - $308,000

    $2,473/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,473/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,473/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,710/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,710/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home with a functional layout and great additions. Features include an attached garage and two ensuite bedrooms, including a primary suite added in recent years with a large closet, separate shower, and soaking tub. The kitchen addition offers a large island, eat-in area, and gas stove, creating a central space for everyday living and entertaining. The finished lower-level den with a fireplace provides extra living space, while the unfinished utility/work room offers storage or workshop potential. Outside, enjoy a fenced yard with added privacy panel and a new deck running the length of the back of the home, accessible from both the kitchen and primary bedroom. A well-maintained home with flexible living spaces and desirable updates all situated conveniently in GW school District!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Beavers,

    Old Colony 304-344-2581

    Bought with:

    Kresta Hill, 0029570

    Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Professional Real

    Source: KVBR,MLS#: 281895MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Primary Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12.00x19.05
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.05x08.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10.09x13.00
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 09.04x11.03
    Den
    • Description: Den
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 10.00x31.06
    Dining room
    • Description: Dining Room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 08.05x10.01
    Kitchen
    • Description: Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12.10x24.06
    Living room
    • Description: Living Room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19.10x11.03
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Partial,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,640 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, One Car Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Storage
    • Fencing: Privacy,Yard Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.32 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 090025013600000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: One Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Drywall, Frame
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$284,000-6.6%$108/sqft
    Source: KVBR #281895 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Pending sale$304,000$115/sqft
    Source: KVBR #281895 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Price change$304,000-3.5%$115/sqft
    Source: KVBR #281895 Report a problem
    1/23/2026Listed for sale$315,000+27.3%$119/sqft
    Source: KVBR #281895 Report a problem
    1/10/2022Sold$247,500-1%$94/sqft
    Source: KVBR #249687 Report a problem
    11/28/2021Pending sale$249,900$95/sqft
    Source: HUNTMLS #172130 Report a problem
    11/11/2021Price change$249,900-3%$95/sqft
    Source: HUNTMLS #172130 Report a problem
    10/19/2021Price change$257,500-0.9%$98/sqft
    Source: HUNTMLS #172130 Report a problem
    10/2/2021Listed for sale$259,900$98/sqft
    Source: KVBR #249687 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,281 -0.7%$141,780 -0.7%
    2024$2,298 +3.3%$142,800 +3.3%
    2023$2,225 $138,300 +20.9%
    2022-- $114,420 -0.2%
    2021-- $114,660 -0.8%
    2020-- $115,560 -0.3%
    2019$1,829 +18.3%$115,860 +7%
    2018$1,547 +7.1%$108,300 +6.4%
    2017$1,444 -0.4%$101,760 -1%
    2016$1,449 $102,780 +0.9%
    2015$1,449 +3.6%$101,880 +0.1%
    2014$1,398 +9.2%$101,760 +1.1%
    2013$1,281 $100,620 +7.7%
    2012$1,281 -1.1%$93,420 +1.2%
    2011$1,296 -1%$92,280 -1%
    2010$1,308 -2.8%$93,180 -1%
    2009$1,347 -0.8%$94,080
    2008$1,358 +24.8%$94,080 +24.2%
    2007$1,088 -1.2%$75,720
    2006$1,101 +0.1%$75,720 +0.2%
    2005$1,099 $75,600
    2004-- $75,600
    2003-- $75,600
    2002-- $75,600
    2001-- $75,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Hills