Located just around the corner from the world-famous Pebble Beach Lodge & Resort, this serene 1.58-acre ocean view estate parcel includes approved plans for a stunning house and guest unit with soaring ceilings and large windows to showcase the beautiful views. The property has a building permit issued for the construction of a two story 5,000 plus square foot home with a three car garage and guest house. The large great room has magnificent 23' high ceilings and both floor levels have an 11' plate line. Just a short drive from Carmel-by-the-Sea, Big Sur, and all the incredible amenities the Monterey Peninsula offers, this rarely available land in Pebble Beach is ready to build the estate home of your dreams.
Lot/land
Price cut: $154K (5/5)
$2,945,000
1634 Sonado Rd, Pebble Beach, CA 93953
--beds
--baths
1.58Acres
Residential Lot, Unimproved Land
Built in ----
1.58 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ocean view estate parcelBeautiful viewsLarge windowsSoaring ceilings
- 726 days |
- 527 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tim Allen 00891159 831-214-1990,
Coldwell Banker Realty 831-626-2221
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML81949493
Lot
- Size: 1.58 Acres
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Mostly Level
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 008202014000
- Zoning: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Pebble Beach
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $1,093,645
- Annual tax amount: $11,633
- Date on market: 12/9/2023
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,456/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $2,945,000-5% |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Price change | $3,099,000-11.3% |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Price change | $3,495,000-5.5% |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $3,700,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,700,000+270% |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2019 | Sold | $1,000,000-11.1% |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2019 | Pending sale | $1,125,000 |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - Carmel - Rancho Brokerage #81738803 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,125,000 |
Source: Sotheby's Int'l Realty-Rancho #ML81738803 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,633 +3% | $1,093,645 +2% |
| 2024 | $11,292 +0.6% | $1,072,201 +2% |
| 2023 | $11,222 +3.5% | $1,051,178 +2% |
| 2022 | $10,847 +1.1% | $1,030,567 +2% |
| 2021 | $10,732 +2.2% | $1,010,360 +1% |
| 2020 | $10,497 +1344.3% | $1,000,000 +1648% |
| 2019 | $727 +2.5% | $57,209 +2% |
| 2018 | $709 | $56,088 +2% |
| 2017 | -- | $54,989 +2% |
| 2016 | -- | $53,911 +1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $53,102 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $52,062 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $50,811 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $49,815 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $49,443 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $49,561 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $48,590 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $47,638 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $46,704 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $45,789 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $44,892 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $44,070 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $43,206 +2% |
| 2001 | $516 | $42,359 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $41,528 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93953