Located on just under 3 acres in the Washburn Rural district, this bungalow offers the space and privacy of country living while still being conveniently close to town. With mature trees surrounding the home, you’ll enjoy peaceful shade by day and star-filled skies by night, all while being tucked away from the noise of the city. The home features zero-step entry and has been updated with a nicely remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, newer windows, newer HVAC, and a newer roof. A large screened-in porch creates additional living space and opens directly to a fenced area that spans the length of one side of the home, making it ideal for pets, outdoor entertaining, or everyday convenience. A circle drive allows for easy access without the concern of backing onto the busy road. The property also includes a large pasture area behind the home, a spacious 2-car attached garage connected by a breezeway, and a sizable outbuilding that provides plenty of dry storage space.
For sale
$255,000
1635 SW Auburn Rd, Topeka, KS 66615
3beds
1,143sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1950
2.73 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Zero-step entryNewer windowsNicely remodeled kitchenNewer roofNewer hvac
- 6 days |
- 1,262 |
- 80 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melanie Gordon 785-230-9007,
Stone & Story RE Group, LLC
Source: Sunflower AOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 244512
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13x11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 10x9
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11x10
Laundry
- Level: Main
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,143
- Total interior livable area: 1,143 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,143
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Entry location: Zero Step Entry
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
- Exterior features: Zero Step Entry
Lot
- Size: 2.73 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: R67289
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Architectural Style
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $196,870
- Annual tax amount: $3,042
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $255,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2010 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,043 +5.4% | $22,640 +4% |
| 2024 | $2,888 +6.2% | $21,770 +4% |
| 2023 | $2,718 +12.7% | $20,932 +12% |
| 2022 | $2,413 +14.7% | $18,690 +13% |
| 2021 | $2,103 | $16,539 +5% |
| 2020 | -- | $15,751 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,926 +10.6% | $15,293 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,742 -4.8% | $14,848 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,829 +4.9% | $14,557 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,744 | $14,272 +7.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $13,272 +17.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $11,305 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $11,087 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $10,868 +4% |
| 2005 | -- | $10,454 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $10,154 +4% |
| 2003 | -- | $9,763 +4% |
| 2002 | -- | $9,384 +8.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $8,682 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 66615