Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,150,000

    16366 S Fulwar Skipwith Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70810

    4beds
    3,242sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1972
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $8/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private waterfront retreatQuiet no-through streetStunning quartzite countertopsStainless appliancesBeautifully renovated residenceBeautiful granite islandCozy fireplace
    This Private Waterfront Retreat is nestled on 2.5 acres with over 200 feet of unobstructed water frontage, all within the heart of the city! Tucked away on a quiet, no-through street in Highland Lakes, this “single story" remarkable property delivers the serenity of a rural sanctuary with the convenience of quick, easy access to Interstate10. Wake up to the kind of views people build their whole lives around! Watch nature’s birds glide along the water’s edge, tend to your garden, or simply sit and meditate as the world slows down around you. The peaceful, calm atmosphere and wonderful mix of neighbors of all ages make this an incredibly special place to call home. This beautifully renovated residence offers 4 bedrooms plus a study or additional 5th bedroom with 3,242 square feet, a cozy fireplace and no carpet. The mother-in-law's side of the house has a walk-up staircase in the closet that leads to another room of its own! If you need a 6th bedroom, there is an additional 599 square feet of bonus space, including a full bath above the oversized garage and workshop — perfect for a studio, guest suite, or flex space. The home was taken down to the studs in 2015 and completely reimagined; walls were removed and rooms added to create an open, comfortable floor plan ideal for family living and entertaining. The chef's kitchen features stunning quartzite countertops, a beautiful granite island, and stainless appliances; it flows seamlessly into the den, creating a warm, connected gathering space. The separate dining room has an oversized window that frames the natural scenery like a living work of art. Properties like this simply don’t come along often — so don't miss this opportunity!
    9 days
    |
    1,301
    |
    42
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jo Landreneau,

    Compass - Perkins 225-769-1500

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026008281MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Bonus Room, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen, Office, Game Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Sitting/Office Area, Master Downstairs
      • Level: First
      • Area: 308
      • Dimensions: 14 x 22
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 12 x 17
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 228
      • Dimensions: 12 x 19
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built
      • Level: First
      • Area: 190
      • Dimensions: 10 x 19
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Heating
      • 2 or More Units Heat, Central, Gas Heat
      Cooling
      • Multi Units, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Elec Stove Con, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven, Electric Water Heater, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Varied Heights, In-Law Floorplan, See Remarks
      • Flooring: Laminate, Slate
      • Windows: Storm Shutters, Window Treatments
      • Attic: Attic Access,Storage,Multiple Attics,Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,358
      • Total interior livable area: 3,242 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 4+ Cars Park, Garage, Driveway, Limestone Surface, Garage Door Opener
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Water Access, Lake Front, Walk To Water
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 250 x 447.8 x 224.4 x 395.87
      • Features: Oversized Lot, Shade Tree(s), Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 02077167
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Block Siding, Other, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle,Hip Roof
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Atmos
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Highland Lakes
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maint Subd Entry HOA
      • HOA fee: $100 annually
      Location
      • Region: Baton Rouge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $355/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $530,640
      • Annual tax amount: $5,229
      • Price range: $1.2M - $1.2M
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$1,150,000$355/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026008281 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$1,150,000$355/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026008281 Report a problem
        11/24/2014Sold--
        Source: ROAM MLS #2014001710 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,229 -0.5%$53,064
        2024$5,253 -1.1%$53,064 +0%
        2023$5,313 +3.3%$53,060
        2022$5,143 +2%$53,060
        2021$5,043 +0.7%$53,060
        2020$5,008 -8.5%$53,060 +10.8%
        2019$5,474 +1.3%$47,900
        2018$5,402 +18.4%$47,900
        2017$4,561 $47,900
        2016$4,561 +2.7%$47,900
        2015$4,442 +929%$47,900 +325.8%
        2014$432 $11,250
        2013$432 -64.9%$11,250
        2012$1,231 -0.8%$11,250
        2011$1,241 +1.1%$11,250
        2010$1,227 +208%$11,250
        2009$398 -0.6%$11,250
        2008$401 -0.4%$11,250
        2007$402 -1.4%$11,250
        2006$408 -1.7%$11,250
        2005$415 +3.7%$11,250
        2004$400 -8.9%$11,250
        2003$439 $11,250
        2002$439 +2.8%$11,250
        2001$428 +8.1%$11,250
        2000$396 $11,250

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Nicholson

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable