Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,995,000

    1640 N Kings Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90069

    3beds
    3,285sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    7,945.34 Square Feet Lot
    $3,880,700 Zestimate®
    $1,216/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked into the iconic hills just above the Sunset Strip, this stylish residence offers a rare blend of privacy, light and effortless indoor-outdoor living. You're greeted by an expansive living room with sexy fireplace and handcrafted millwork. The adjoining chefs kitchen, drenched in natural sunlight, sumptuous marble and custom woodwork. Your eye is immediately drawn outside- Fleetwood sliding glass walls blur the lines between interior and exterior. Extending throughout the main floor are mesmerizing views of the garden and pool from all rooms including the adjacent Family and Dining Rooms. Adding to the drama of this space are custom floor to ceiling draperies, bespoke lighting & 11 ft ceilings. A separate wing highlights 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms designed with style and sophistication.The second floor is your own private oasis, the primary suite encompasses the entire floor. Tastefully designed and meticulously appointed, complete with an enormous spa quality bathroom and walk in closet of your dreams. A generous outdoor wrap around deck and patio overlook the pool and offers the most gorgeous of Sunsets or perfect setting for morning coffee.The large, flat yard is highlighted with a pool and spa, built-in BBQ, fireplace with sitting area and a large dining area. The lush landscaping is complemented by limestone decking, faux grass and olive trees. The entertainment options are endless- ideal for hosting a large-scale or intimate dinner party. While nestled North of Sunset, you are just a stroll down to The Sunset Tower, Soho House and a quick drive to Studios.
    15 days
    |
    1,561
    |
    136
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicole C Nash DRE # 01399012 323-428-6398,

    Rodeo Realty 818-761-7222

    Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26799916MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Dining Room, Patio Open, Living Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom
      • Features: Dressing Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
      Kitchen
      • Features: Gourmet Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Marble Counters
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Air Conditioning, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Indoor Grill, Convection Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Oven, Barbeque, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Freezer, Exhaust Fan, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Area
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, High Ceilings, Storage, Turnkey, Open Floorplan, Built-Ins, Breakfast Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Stone Tile
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Outside
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,285
      • Total interior livable area: 3,285 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage - 2 Car
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights
      Lot
      • Size: 7,945.34 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 58 x 135
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 5558025018
      • Zoning: LAR1
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Attic Fan

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1957

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,216/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $4,546,212
      • Annual tax amount: $54,866
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,880,700

        $3.69M - $4.07M

        $16,485/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$3,995,000-11%$1,216/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26799916 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Listing removed$4,489,000$1,367/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25597957 Report a problem
        9/26/2025Listed for sale$4,489,000-6.5%$1,367/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25597957 Report a problem
        6/18/2025Listing removed$4,799,000$1,461/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25510293 Report a problem
        5/15/2025Price change$4,799,000-1.8%$1,461/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25510293 Report a problem
        3/13/2025Listed for sale$4,885,000+16.3%$1,487/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25510293 Report a problem
        2/25/2021Sold$4,200,000+1.2%$1,279/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/20/2021Pending sale$4,150,000$1,263/sqft
        Source: Douglas Elliman #20674100 Report a problem
        1/19/2021Contingent$4,150,000$1,263/sqft
        Source: CLAW #20674100 Report a problem
        1/19/2021Pending sale$4,150,000$1,263/sqft
        Source: Douglas Elliman of California, Inc. #20674100 Report a problem
        12/31/2020Listed for sale$4,150,000+353.6%$1,263/sqft
        12/24/2020Listed for rent$20,000+5.3%$6/sqft
        Source: Douglas Elliman of California, Inc. #20672704 Report a problem
        5/8/2020Listing removed$19,000$6/sqft
        Source: Douglas Elliman of California, Inc. #20571664 Report a problem
        4/21/2020Listed for rent$19,000$6/sqft
        4/12/2010Sold$915,000-1.1%$279/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/27/2009Listed for sale$925,000-12.7%$282/sqft
        Source: Offices Of Kirina Sidelnik #F1827061 Report a problem
        2/14/2003Sold$1,060,000+28.5%$323/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/18/1998Sold$825,000$251/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$54,866 +1.1%$4,546,212 +2%
        2024$54,247 +2%$4,457,072 +2%
        2023$53,190 +4.8%$4,369,679 +2%
        2022$50,732 -0.1%$4,284,000 +183.9%
        2021$50,803 +172.8%$1,508,758 +1%
        2020$18,623 $1,493,289 +2%
        2019$18,623 +4.7%$1,464,009 +2%
        2018$17,785 $1,435,304 +2%
        2017$17,785 +2.2%$1,407,162 +2%
        2016$17,406 +2.5%$1,379,572 +21.4%
        2015$16,976 +20.7%$1,136,695 +2%
        2014$14,068 $1,114,430 +18.5%
        2012-- $940,326 +2%
        2011-- $921,889 -22.5%
        2010-- $1,189,344 -0.2%
        2009-- $1,192,171 +2%
        2008-- $1,168,796 +2%
        2007-- $1,145,879 +2%
        2006-- $1,123,412
        2005-- $1,123,412 +4%
        2004-- $1,079,790 +20.9%
        2003-- $893,004 +2%
        2002-- $875,496 +4%
        2000-- $841,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $23,685/mo
        Principal & interest
        $19757
        Property taxes
        $3928
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Hollywood Hills

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Some Transit
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable