Nestled on a lush 1.08-acre lot, this stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home with a bonus room and a garage is a hard home to say goodbye to! Sadly the Coast Guard family has orders to move to the lower 48, giving you the opportunity to own a home that offers the perfect blend of modern open-concept living and serene outdoor space. The expansive main level features vaulted ceilings and a chef's kitchen that flow seamlessly into the spacious living room and dining area. The entire living area offers views of your secluded backyard. The main level also features a massive bonus space that can adapt to your needs-weather it's a family media room, home office, gym or den. This level is rounded out with a convenient half bath, laundry room, and a functional mudroom. Upstairs you'll find a spacious primary suite complete with a private deck and an ensuite bathroom. Plus, two additional bedrooms and a full guest bathroom. The exterior is a dream with a detached 816 sq ft garage, chicken coop, established garden area, and a large yard! Homes like this are few and far between! Call today!
For sale
Price cut: $24K (5/12)
$699,000
16409 Waterfall Rd, Ketchikan, AK 99901
3beds
3baths
2,318sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
1.08 Acres Lot
$689,700 Zestimate®
$302/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern open-concept livingVaulted ceilingsConvenient half bathLarge yardExpansive main levelEstablished garden areaBonus room
- 30 days |
- 1,262 |
- 67 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hilary Robbins,
Coastal Realty, Alaska Group
Source: SEAMLS,MLS#: 260274
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Oil Baseboard
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Range/Oven
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Carpet
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Wood Burning Stove, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,318
- Total interior livable area: 2,318 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Unheated, Crushed Rock Driveway
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two,Two Story
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck, Covered Deck
- Exterior features: Trees, Garden
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.08 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 333710041000
- Zoning: Ketchikan-RS
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $302/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $536,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,702
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
Estimated market value
$689,700
$655,000 - $724,000
$4,892/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $699,000-3.3%$302/sqft |
Source: SEAMLS #260274 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $723,000+7.1%$312/sqft |
Source: SEAMLS #260274 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: SEAMLS #23127 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2023 | Pending sale | $675,000$291/sqft |
Source: SEAMLS #23127 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $675,000+20.6%$291/sqft |
Source: SEAMLS #23127 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2021 | Pending sale | $559,900$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2021 | Contingent | $559,900$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $559,900$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,702 +2.5% | $525,100 +3.9% |
| 2024 | $3,612 +1.4% | $505,200 +7.8% |
| 2023 | $3,561 +3.8% | $468,500 +3.8% |
| 2022 | $3,430 | $451,300 +96.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $229,300 +1.2% |
| 2020 | $1,676 +2.2% | $226,500 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $1,641 +2.8% | $221,700 +2.8% |
| 2018 | $1,595 | $215,600 +7% |
| 2017 | -- | $201,500 +2.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $196,100 +4.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $188,300 +1.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $186,300 +0.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $184,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $184,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $184,700 -44.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $334,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99901