Completely remodeled and move-in ready, 1642 22nd St is packed with updates from top to bottom! This beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home features a brand-new kitchen with stylish quartz countertops, new cabinetry, and modern finishes throughout. The fully remodeled bathroom offers tile floors and a tiled tub/shower surround for a clean, fresh look.
Enjoy peace of mind with major exterior updates including new windows, roof, and siding. Inside, the living room and kitchen feature durable LVP flooring, while both bedrooms have brand-new carpet for added comfort. The bright, functional layout makes great use of the space and creates a welcoming feel the moment you walk in.
Outside, you'll love the fully fenced yard offering plenty of space for pets, kids, entertaining, or simply relaxing outdoors. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for a turnkey investment property, this home is one you won’t want to miss. Schedule your showing today!
Pending
$169,000
1642 22nd St, Des Moines, IA 50310
2beds
704sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1911
4,748.04 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$240/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern finishes throughoutFully remodeled bathroomNew windowsTile floorsBright functional layoutNew cabinetry
- 2 days |
- 43 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Young (515)556-3694,
Keller Williams Realty GDM
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 739708
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 704
- Total interior livable area: 704 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Patio
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 4,748.04 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 37 x 127
Details
- Parcel number: 08003381000000
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1911
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $240/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $95,800
- Annual tax amount: $955
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Contract,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $169,000$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,000+275.6%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Sold | $45,000+200%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2019 | Sold | $15,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2018 | Sold | $15,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2017 | Sold | $15,000-70%$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2017 | Price change | $50,000-9.1%$71/sqft |
Source: Greater Des Moines #533073 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2017 | Price change | $55,000-8.3%$78/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Greater Des Moines #533073 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2017 | Price change | $60,000-7.7%$85/sqft |
| 2/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $65,000$92/sqft |
| 8/12/2010 | Sold | $65,000+116.7%$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2009 | Sold | $30,000$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,724 +2% | $95,800 +11.5% |
| 2024 | $1,690 +9.3% | $85,900 |
| 2023 | $1,546 +0.8% | $85,900 +30.9% |
| 2022 | $1,534 -16.5% | $65,600 |
| 2021 | $1,836 -1.6% | $65,600 +12.7% |
| 2020 | $1,867 +16.6% | $58,200 |
| 2019 | $1,602 -9.9% | $58,200 +4.9% |
| 2018 | $1,778 +20.5% | $55,500 |
| 2017 | $1,476 +8.7% | $55,500 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $1,358 | $51,500 |
| 2015 | $1,358 -13.7% | $51,500 +4.9% |
| 2014 | $1,573 | $49,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,100 -0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $49,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $49,200 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $48,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $48,800 +4.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $46,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $46,700 +46.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $31,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $31,800 +30.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $24,310 +9.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $22,160 |
| 2001 | -- | $22,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Drake