Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $84,900

    1642 Appian Rd, Bybee, TN 37713

    --beds
    0baths
    3.56Acres
    Land
    Built in ----
    3.56 Acres Lot
    $180,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cleared building site
    Why buy this property? Land like this doesn't come along often. With 3.56 acres and 514 feet of road frontage, you get room to build, room to grow, and the flexibility to create exactly what you envision. The fire-damaged home is scheduled for removal in October, leaving a clean slate with no demolition cost or hassle for the next owner. DO NOT WALK THE PROPERTY TILL AFTER 10/21/26 . Your Options Are Wide Open: • Rebuild: Design your dream home or a fresh build on a cleared, level-ready site. • Subdivide: Over 500 feet of road frontage makes dividing into multiple lots a real possibility (buyer to verify local requirements). • Camper or RV lots: Create a rental income stream or a private family retreat. • Homestead or hobby farm: Enough acreage for a garden, animals, workshop, or all three. • Investment or hold: Land in a rural Tennessee setting is a smart long-term play. • 3.56 Acres • 514 feet of road frontage • 2-car garage already in place • Electricity available at the road • Water source to be determined • Existing home to be removed in October Buyer Notes: The home was damaged by fire and will be removed prior to closing, so buyers are purchasing this as a cleared building site. Water source is to be determined, so buyers should do their due diligence on well or water service options. Buyers should also confirm zoning, subdivision rules, and septic requirements with Cocke County before making plans. Come See the Potential: Whether you're a builder, investor, or a family looking for space to call your own, 1642 Appian Road offers the acreage, frontage, and flexibility that are hard to find. Schedule your showing today and start planning what's next. Do not walk on the property till after 21st when the house that was damaged by fire is completed.
    36 days
    747
    69

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharon Fletcher 423-620-1103,

    New Nest Realty 423-620-1103

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 10001295

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pasture
      Lot
      • Size: 3.56 Acres
      • Dimensions: 3.56
      • Features: Level, Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 019 044.05
      • Zoning: A1
      • Special conditions: In Foreclosure

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: See Remarks
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Not In Subdivision
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Bybee

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $177,400
      • Annual tax amount: $665
      • Date on market: 9/24/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        $180,600

        $135,000 - $222,000

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2005Sold$66,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$665 +2.2%$44,350 +74.4%
        2024$651 $25,425
        2023$651 -0.2%$25,425
        2022$652 $25,425
        2021$652 $25,425
        2020$652 +2.6%$25,425 +13.3%
        2019$635 $22,450
        2018$635 +15.5%$22,450 +15.4%
        2017$550 -2.5%$19,450
        2016$564 +2.1%$19,450
        2015$553 $19,450
        2014$553 $19,450 -15.5%
        2013$553 +17.1%$23,025 0%
        2011$472 $23,026
        2010$472 $23,026
        2009-- $23,026 +23.3%
        2008$463 $18,679
        2007$463 $18,679
        2006$463 $18,679
        2005$463 -21.5%$18,679
        2004$590 +23.6%$18,679 +23.6%
        2002$478 $15,113
        2001-- $15,113
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37713

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Centerview
        • Middle: Centerview
        • High: Cocke Co

        Source: TVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts