Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $261,000

    1643 Carthage Rd, Red Boiling Springs, TN 37150

    3beds
    1,944sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1991
    2.26 Acres Lot
    $265,100 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $2,173 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $265,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,173/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,173/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,173/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    AT ABSOLUTE AUCTION SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 10:00 A.M! Real Estate consists of a choice 9.95 acres that has been surveyed, platted and staked to be sold in 3 tracts!! Tract #2 is improved with a beautiful 3-bedroom, 3-full bath 2-story vinyl/stone home that boasts approx. 1,944 sq. ft. of living space with an additional 760 sq. ft. in the unfinished basement area! The main floor features a large living room with vaulted ceiling, exposed wood beams and a gorgeous rock fireplace with gas log insert, kitchen/dining combination with lots of custom cabinetry, primary bdr. w/full bath and separate utility room. The 2nd story features a beautiful staircase leading to two additional bedrooms both having a full bath and walk-in closets! The unfinished basement area provides additional storage/garage space and is equipped with a flu for a wood burning stove. Additional features of the home include a nice wrap-around/covered deck, hardwood, tile and carpet throughout & so much more!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Matthew Carman 615-633-8717,

    Gene Carman Real Estate & Auctions,

    Wendy Dickens 615-633-6000,

    Gene Carman Real Estate & Auctions

    Bought with:

    Matthew Carman, 270762

    Gene Carman Real Estate & Auctions

    Wendy Dickens, 281545

    Gene Carman Real Estate & Auctions

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2695260MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,944
    • Total interior livable area: 1,944 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,944

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached, Attached, Driveway, Gravel
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Covered spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 2.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 065 00701 000
    • Special conditions: Auction

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Stone, Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Red Boiling Springs
    • Subdivision: None

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/4/2024Sold$261,000-37.8%$134/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2695260 Report a problem
    10/2/2023Listing removed--
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2485613 Report a problem
    7/7/2023Price change$419,900-2.3%$216/sqft
    2/6/2023Listed for sale$429,900-10.4%$221/sqft
    12/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2422899 Report a problem
    8/16/2022Price change$479,900-15%$247/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2425839 Report a problem
    8/16/2022Price change$564,400+15.2%$290/sqft
    8/8/2022Price change$489,900-14.7%$252/sqft
    8/2/2022Listed for sale$574,400$295/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,039 -13.9%$64,000 -13.9%
    2024$1,207 +14.9%$74,350
    2023$1,050 +1.4%$74,350 +72.2%
    2022$1,036 $43,175
    2021$1,036 $43,175
    2020$1,036 $43,175
    2019$1,036 +8.5%$43,175
    2018$955 -0.9%$43,175 +12.9%
    2017$964 +12.7%$38,250 +7.3%
    2016$856 $35,650
    2015$856 +0%$35,650 +0%
    2014$855 $35,640
    2013-- $35,640
    2012-- $35,640 -8.1%
    2011$872 $38,769
    2010$872 $38,769
    2009$872 $38,769
    2008$872 $38,769
    2007$872 -16.7%$38,769
    2006$1,047 +21.2%$38,769 +21.2%
    2005$864 $31,996
    2004-- $31,996
    2002$829 $31,996
    2001-- $31,996 -75%
    2000-- $127,982

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37150