Just what you've been searching for! This charming all-brick ranch offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, perfectly situated on a quiet, tree-lined street. Step into a spacious living area featuring beautiful hardwood floors and a cozy wood-burning fireplace-ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Large front-facing windows flood the home with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The full, partially finished basement adds incredible versatility with an additional bedroom, closet, and full bath-perfect for guests, extended living, or a private retreat. Enjoy the convenience of a private driveway and detached one-car garage, plus all appliances included-making this home truly move-in ready. Located just blocks from shopping, dining, entertainment, and the train, and within the highly rated Homewood school district, this home checks all the boxes. Recent update: A/C replaced in 2022. Schedule your showing today! Sold AS-IS. Property is NOT available for rent-please beware of rental scams.
Active
$229,900
1644 187th St, Homewood, IL 60430
3beds
1,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
9,100 Square Feet Lot
$227,100 Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-brick ranchCozy wood-burning fireplaceFull partially finished basementQuiet tree-lined streetLarge front-facing windowsDetached one-car garagePrivate driveway
- 43 days |
- 1,428 |
- 112 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Loreal Flowers, PSA,RENE 312-774-4230,
EXIT Strategy Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12605798
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X8
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 9,100 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 32062210320000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,266
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$227,100
$216,000 - $238,000
$3,092/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900+21.1%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Sold | $189,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2022 | Contingent | $189,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $189,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2022 | Contingent | $189,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $189,900+8.5%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2006 | Sold | $175,000$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8,266 +30.5% | $20,000 +27.7% |
| 2022 | $6,334 +6.5% | $15,663 |
| 2021 | $5,950 +1.1% | $15,663 |
| 2020 | $5,887 +10.4% | $15,663 +8.7% |
| 2019 | $5,331 +3.4% | $14,405 |
| 2018 | $5,154 -0.8% | $14,405 |
| 2017 | $5,196 +0.7% | $14,405 +9.2% |
| 2016 | $5,159 +1.9% | $13,196 |
| 2015 | $5,061 +1.4% | $13,196 |
| 2014 | $4,991 +2.8% | $13,196 -4.8% |
| 2013 | $4,855 +0.8% | $13,863 |
| 2012 | $4,816 +2.8% | $13,863 |
| 2011 | $4,684 -4.2% | $13,863 -13.1% |
| 2010 | $4,887 -2% | $15,954 |
| 2009 | $4,989 +6% | $15,954 -5% |
| 2008 | $4,707 +4.7% | $16,793 +5.6% |
| 2007 | $4,497 +13.3% | $15,904 |
| 2006 | $3,969 +6.7% | $15,904 |
| 2005 | $3,719 +0.1% | $15,904 +17.4% |
| 2004 | $3,717 -0.5% | $13,546 |
| 2003 | $3,735 +3.8% | $13,546 |
| 2002 | $3,597 +16.7% | $13,546 +10.6% |
| 2001 | $3,082 -1.8% | $12,245 |
| 2000 | $3,139 -0.9% | $12,245 |
| 1999 | $3,167 | $12,245 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60430