Welcome to this custom-built home located in the growing community of Rio Rancho. Designed with comfort and functionality in mind, this property offers a bright and inviting living area, a practical kitchen, and well-sized bedrooms perfect for everyday living. Natural light fills the home, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere throughout. Situated on a spacious lot, the outdoor space offers plenty of potential for entertaining, gardening, or creating your own private retreat. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major commuter routes, this home offers both comfort and accessibility.
For sale
Price cut: $39K (4/29)
$699,999
1645 16th Ave SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124
4beds
2,611sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Practical kitchenWell-sized bedroomsSpacious lot
- 71 days |
- 525 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
K2 Omni Group 505-750-2837,
EXP Realty, LLC 505-750-2837,
Crystal Charmaine Trujillo 505-340-5809,
EXP Realty, LLC
Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1099273
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Refrigerated
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dressing Area, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Kitchen Island, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,611
- Total interior livable area: 2,611 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Finished Garage, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Private Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1011067154486
- Zoning description: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Details
- Builder name: Connected Constructions
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $600,375
- Annual tax amount: $7,140
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 72 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $699,999-5.3%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $739,000$283/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #1099273 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Listing removed | $739,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $739,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,914 -0.2% | $200,125 +3% |
| 2024 | $6,930 +1683.2% | $194,296 +1981.8% |
| 2023 | $389 -13.3% | $9,333 -13.1% |
| 2022 | $448 +64.2% | $10,745 +54.2% |
| 2021 | $273 +33.3% | $6,970 +33.3% |
| 2020 | $205 -21% | $5,227 -15.3% |
| 2019 | $259 +5.4% | $6,171 |
| 2018 | $246 +54.8% | $6,171 -36.6% |
| 2017 | $159 | $9,728 +168% |
| 2016 | $159 +3.1% | $3,630 |
| 2014 | $154 | $3,630 -61.5% |
| 2013 | $154 | $9,438 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rio Rancho Estates