Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $262,900

    1646 Coles Chapel Rd, Sparta, TN 38583

    3beds
    1,116sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1998
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $262,900 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $1,361 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $262,900

    $250,000 - $276,000

    $1,361/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,361/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,361/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,501/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,501/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Move Right In! Updated3BR 2New(2020) BA Ranch with 2Car Insulated Garage. .56 ac just outside Burgess Falls State Park with hiking trails to 4 gorgeous water falls! Kitchen updates include Waterfall Laminate Counters, Newer SS Appliances. Beautiful New(2018) Laminate and Tile flooring throughout accents antique Barnwood Wall and Beams Open Floor plan split bedrooms add to roominess. Master Suite includes updated Bathroom and Soaking tub! Stackable Samsung Washer/Dryer stay. New Outlets, Smart Switches, New Ceiling Fans and LED Light Fixtures ( 2018) New Roof 2019. Country setting but centrally located to Sparta, Crossville, Cookville and more. Encapsulated Crawl Space(2018) Covered Front Porch. Enjoy the wildlife, Pond and Field View from the Oversized Back Deck.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Deborah E. Ward 865-986-4646,

    Smoky Mountain Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Kelly Davis, 322242

    First Realty Company

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2947752MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Oven, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,116
    • Total interior livable area: 1,116 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,116

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.56 Acres
    • Dimensions: 99 x 207
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 012 00215 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Sparta
    • Subdivision: Oakwood S/D Phase 1

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/9/2023Sold$235,751+0.3%$211/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2947752 Report a problem
    3/7/2023Pending sale$235,000$211/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219078 Report a problem
    2/25/2023Listed for sale$235,000+118.6%$211/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1219078 Report a problem
    12/6/2017Sold$107,500-2.2%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/2017Listed for sale$109,900+74.4%$98/sqft
    Source: The Realty Firm #183175 Report a problem
    4/15/2003Sold$63,000+5.2%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/11/1998Sold$59,900-4.5%$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/1998Sold$62,700$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$797 +16.5%$56,525 +69.4%
    2024$684 $33,375
    2023$684 +13.1%$33,375 +13.1%
    2022$605 $29,500
    2021$605 $29,500
    2020$605 +57.8%$29,500 +57.8%
    2019$383 $18,700
    2018$383 +0.1%$18,700
    2017$383 $18,700
    2016$383 +10.7%$18,700
    2015$346 $18,700
    2014-- $18,700 +2.2%
    2013-- $18,300
    2011-- $18,300
    2010-- $18,300
    2009-- $18,300 -1.9%
    2008$371 $18,650
    2007$371 +2.7%$18,650 +17.7%
    2006$361 $15,850
    2005$361 +3.2%$15,850
    2004$350 +0.4%$15,850 +1.8%
    2003$349 $15,575 0%
    2001-- $15,578 -72.4%
    2000-- $56,505

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38583