Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $150,000

    1646 Welsh Rd, Memphis, TN 38117

    3beds
    1,082sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1956
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $156,600 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $1,378 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $156,600

    $149,000 - $164,000

    $1,378/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $940/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $940/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated home on a charming East Memphis street. Like new with fully rehabbed kitchen with tasteful granite counters. Hardwood floors. Large backyard and quiet street; perfect for kids! Easy to show

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Elaine Muhammad 901-949-2391,

    KAIZEN REALTY LLC

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Steinmetz

    REMAX Experts

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3208428MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x10
    Dining room
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x10
    Living room
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20x15
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,082
    • Total interior livable area: 1,082 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Parking Pad
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 133
    Details
    • Parcel number: 066072 00021
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Memphis
    • Subdivision: Colonial Village C

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$150,000-9.1%$139/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3208428 Report a problem
    4/28/2026Pending sale$165,000$152/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10216502 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Listed for sale$165,000+27%$152/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10216502 Report a problem
    8/1/2019Sold$129,900$120/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10053519 Report a problem
    6/12/2019Pending sale$129,900$120/sqft
    Source: CB Properties of Memphis, LLC #10053519 Report a problem
    6/10/2019Price change$129,900-3.8%$120/sqft
    6/6/2019Listed for sale$135,000$125/sqft
    5/28/2019Pending sale$135,000$125/sqft
    5/25/2019Listed for sale$135,000+68.8%$125/sqft
    4/25/2019Sold$80,000$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,131 +5.7%$40,425 +32.1%
    2024$2,015 +8.1%$30,600
    2023$1,864 $30,600
    2022-- $30,600
    2021-- $30,600 +55.3%
    2020$630 $19,700
    2019$630 -21.1%$19,700
    2018$798 -45.1%$19,700
    2017$1,454 +128.1%$19,700 +5.1%
    2016$638 -9.3%$18,750
    2014$703 $18,750
    2013-- $18,750 -15%
    2012-- $22,050
    2011-- $22,050
    2010-- $22,050
    2009-- $22,050 +15.3%
    2008-- $19,125
    2007-- $19,125
    2006-- $19,125
    2005-- $19,125 +3.5%
    2004-- $18,475
    2003-- $18,475
    2002-- $18,475
    2001-- $18,475 +15.5%
    2000-- $16,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire