Skip main navigation
Sold for $644,000
  • $644,000

    1647 Preston Rd, Alexandria, VA 22302

    2beds
    2,665sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1941
    -- sqft lot
    $643,900 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $3,044 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $643,900

    $612,000 - $676,000

    $3,044/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,044/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,044/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,889/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,889/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rarely does a home like this exist - space of a single family residence within a quiet, tree-filled community just minutes from D.C. With 2,665 finished square feet created by combining three units, this one-of-a-kind property delivers a layout that adapts to how you want to live . Homes offices, private guest space, room to spread out, hobby/craft space - flexibility to use your way. This generous footprint gives you the freedom to personalize over time. A standout feature? The secluded slate patio spanning the full width of the home - ideal for morning cofffee, al fresco dining, entertaining and relaxing. For buyers searching for more space but unwilling to compromise on location, this close-in home presents a compelling alternative to townhomes and single-family properties. Flexible and full of possibilities. Thoughtful separation makes it multigenerational friendly as well. This is not your typical condo. And its not something you will see twice. Stately columned residence with gracious front lawn in the Parkfairfax Historic District. Offers due by Noon Wednesday April 1. Owner reserves the right to accept an offer at any time. See MLS Document Section for details.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terry Rader 703-887-3735,

    Coldwell Banker Realty,

    Co-Listing Agent: Carol C Temple 703-568-1100,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    James P Andors, 0225207216

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAAX2055544MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
    Features
    • Attic, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Store/Office, Walk-In Closet(s), Wine Storage
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Doors: Storm Door(s), French Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Storm Window(s), Wood Frames, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,665
    • Total interior livable area: 2,665 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,665
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Brick, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Rain Gutters, Stone Retaining Walls, Sidewalks
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Features: Additional Lot(s), Backs to Trees, Landscaped, Wooded, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 50221370

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1941

Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $1,552 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$644,000+0.7%$242/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2055544 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Pending sale$639,800$240/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2055544 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$639,800-36%$240/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2055544 Report a problem
    8/1/2025Listing removed$1,000,000$375/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2045430 Report a problem
    7/22/2025Price change$1,000,000-9.1%$375/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2045430 Report a problem
    7/3/2025Price change$1,100,000-12.4%$413/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2045430 Report a problem
    5/27/2025Listed for sale$1,255,000$471/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2045430 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: North Ridge-Rosemont