Beautifully upgraded and thoughtfully appointed, this turn-key three-bedroom townhouse offers a seamless blend of modern style and effortless livability in one of Thousand Oaks' most sought-after neighborhoods. Upon entry, you will discover an inviting living room showcasing rich wood flooring, expansive windows that flood the space with natural light, and striking exposed wood beam ceilings that add warmth and architectural character. The updated kitchen overlooks the private backyard and features crisp recessed lighting, creating a bright and inviting space ideal for both everyday meals and entertaining. Large windows blur the line between indoor and outdoor living, drawing the eye out to a beautifully landscaped yard finished with low-maintenance AstroTurf -- a true private retreat for relaxing, dining outside, or enjoying quiet mornings outdoors. Upstairs, you will find two generously sized secondary bedrooms with wood flooring and abundant natural light, along with a well-appointed family bathroom. The primary suite offers a peaceful retreat complete with a beautifully updated en-suite featuring tile flooring. Practicalities are readily addressed with a convenient attached garage providing direct access and additional storage. Residents will also enjoy resort-like community amenities including a sparkling pool and tennis courts. Ideally located in a desirable Thousand Oaks neighborhood, this home offers convenient access to top-rated schools, premier shopping and dining, scenic hiking trails, and easy commuter routes -- providing a harmonious blend of community, comfort, and modern living.
For sale
$699,000
2968 Dogwood Cir, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360
3beds
1,492sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1974
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$726,200 Zestimate®
$468/sqft
$599/mo HOA
What's special
Private backyardWell-appointed family bathroomBeautifully landscaped yardRich wood flooringCrisp recessed lightingUpdated kitchenLow-maintenance astroturf
- 1 day |
- 280 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephen J Christie DRE #01036721 805-582-9500,
eXp Realty of California Inc,
Alexander N Skowron DRE #02100308 805-701-5331,
eXp Realty of California Inc
Source: CSMAOR,MLS#: 226002237
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other, Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,492
- Total interior livable area: 1,492 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Attached, Driveway, Direct Access
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main Level
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Association
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Association Spa, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 6740250100
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Landscaping
- HOA fee: $599 monthly
Location
- Region: Thousand Oaks
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $468/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $557,754
- Annual tax amount: $6,316
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing terms: Submit,Conventional,Cash
Estimated market value
$726,200
$690,000 - $763,000
$3,615/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000+37.1%$468/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2019 | Sold | $510,000-1.4%$342/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2019 | Pending sale | $516,999$347/sqft |
Source: Pinnacle Estate Properties #SR19142409 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2019 | Price change | $516,999-1.5%$347/sqft |
| 7/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $524,999$352/sqft |
| 7/21/2019 | Pending sale | $524,999$352/sqft |
| 7/10/2019 | Price change | $524,999-2.8%$352/sqft |
| 6/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $539,999+16.6%$362/sqft |
| 5/7/2017 | Listing removed | $2,550$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2017 | Listed for rent | $2,550+8.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2013 | Listing removed | $2,350$2/sqft |
Source: Star Real Estate #S701910 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2013 | Listed for rent | $2,350$2/sqft |
Source: Star Real Estate #S701910 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2012 | Listing removed | $2,350$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2012 | Listed for rent | $2,350$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2006 | Sold | $463,000+189.4%$310/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/1997 | Sold | $160,000$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,316 +5.7% | $557,754 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,974 | $546,818 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,974 +1.8% | $536,097 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,867 +1.8% | $525,586 +2% |
| 2021 | $5,766 +8% | $515,281 +1% |
| 2020 | $5,337 -2.4% | $509,999 -1.8% |
| 2019 | $5,470 +3.7% | $519,462 +3.7% |
| 2018 | $5,275 +5.6% | $501,000 +5.7% |
| 2017 | $4,995 +2.4% | $474,000 +3.5% |
| 2016 | $4,879 -0.6% | $458,000 -0.9% |
| 2015 | $4,908 +11.1% | $462,000 +11.9% |
| 2014 | $4,417 | $413,000 +25.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $328,000 -10.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $366,000 +13.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $322,000 -9% |
| 2009 | -- | $354,000 -23.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $463,000 +142.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $190,682 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $186,944 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $179,921 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $176,394 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,772 +2.6% | $172,936 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,728 | $169,546 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91360