Spacious and inviting, this fully renovated 5-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Featuring a well-designed layout, the home includes a bright living area, a dedicated dining space, and a generously sized kitchen with ample cabinetry and counter space—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. All five bedrooms are generously sized, providing flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. The two full bathrooms are thoughtfully designed to accommodate a busy household. Step outside to enjoy a large fully fenced backyard, perfect for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or relaxing with a concrete pad with basketball goal. The attached 2-car garage offers convenient parking. This homes spacious layout and versatile living areas, it's ideal for growing families or anyone seeking extra room to live and work comfortably.
Pending
Price cut: $9.1K (4/13)
$279,900
1649 Babs Rd, Memphis, TN 38116
5beds
2,651sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
0.68 Acres Lot
$277,700 Zestimate®
$106/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious and invitingLarge fully fenced backyardDedicated dining spaceWell-designed layout
- 55 days |
- 377 |
- 23 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Vashti Parson,
C21 Patterson & Assoc. Real Es 901-701-1064
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10217778
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Connections
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room, Separate Den, LR/DR Combination
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Wood Laminate Floors, Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,651 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Dimensions: 164 x 31
- Features: Level, Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 079043 00004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Aluminum/Steel Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Wrought Iron Security Drs
- Subdivision: Whitehaven Gardens 1st Addn
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $106/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,036
- Price range: $279.9K - $279.9K
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 56 days
Estimated market value
$277,700
$264,000 - $292,000
$1,974/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Pending sale | $279,900$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $279,900-3.1%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,000+106.4%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Sold | $140,000+76.4%$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/1995 | Sold | $79,385$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,036 +8.1% | $57,600 +35.1% |
| 2024 | $2,809 +8.1% | $42,650 |
| 2023 | $2,598 | $42,650 |
| 2022 | -- | $42,650 |
| 2021 | -- | $42,650 +33.7% |
| 2020 | $1,020 | $31,900 |
| 2019 | $1,020 -21.1% | $31,900 |
| 2018 | $1,292 -45.1% | $31,900 |
| 2017 | $2,355 +143.2% | $31,900 +12% |
| 2016 | $968 -18.4% | $28,475 |
| 2014 | $1,186 | $28,475 |
| 2013 | -- | $28,475 -23.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $37,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $37,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $37,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $37,200 +21.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $30,625 |
| 2007 | -- | $30,625 |
| 2006 | -- | $30,625 -5.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $32,275 +46.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $22,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $22,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $22,000 -25.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $29,475 +9.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $26,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: White Haven-Coro Lake