Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listing Provided by: Keller Williams Chesterfield
    Bought with: Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker
    Price Unknown

    16499 Horseshoe Ridge Rd, Chesterfield, MO 63005

    4beds
    5,528sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    3 Acres Lot
    $1,745,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $6,441 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,745,200

    $1.62M - $1.88M

    $6,441/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,200/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,200/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your Dream Lake Home in the Heart of Chesterfield; nestled on a picturesque 3-acre lot along a serene lake. Surrounded largely by undeveloped land, this property is truly one-of-a-kind, blending comfort & outdoor living in perfect harmony. Thoughtful updates throughout: main flr primary suite, main flr gleaming hardwood flrs, custom moldings, solid wood doors, 9’+ ceilings & surround sound. The 2 sty foyer is flanked by a well appointed dining rm, a sun-drenched sitting rm & leads to the vaulted great rm. Center stage is the gorgeous stone fireplace along w/ a custom library nook. Chef’s kitchen features quartzite counters, custom cabinets &a breakfast rm surrounded by windows. Stylish main flr primary suite has new hardwood flrs & primary bath feat. sep.vanities, jet &steam shower, heat flrs, & WIC. Upstairs: 1 en-suite bedrm & 2 add. bedrms connected by a jack & jill bath; all with great views of the lake. The expansive LL offers multiple living areas & updated full bath. Step outside & be transported to your personal paradise. The in-ground pool oasis w/ stone fireplace, hot tub & fountain invites you to unwind & relax in style. New deck.Covered patio. The grounds feature an English-style garden that leads to a small cottage / studio, a fire-ring & charming chicken coop for your fancy chickens. Perfect for artists, gardeners & those seeking a peaceful retreat. Fishing, Kayaking & much more; an outdoor lover’s dream! This home offers unmatched beauty & lifestyle.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kelli L Graf 314-603-2993,

    Keller Williams Chesterfield

    Bought with:

    Mary Beth Benes, 2003003461

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

    Teddy J Johnlikes, 2015010263

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

    Source: MARIS,MLS#: 25061760MLS LogoOriginating MLS: St. Louis Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300
    • Dimensions: 20x15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 216
    • Dimensions: 18x12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15x12
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Second
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14x13
    Breakfast room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Dining room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17x12
    Family room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 567
    • Dimensions: 27x21
    Family room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 266
    • Dimensions: 19x14
    Family room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 238
    • Dimensions: 17x14
    Great room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 408
    • Dimensions: 24x17
    Kitchen
    • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 414
    • Dimensions: 23x18
    Sitting room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17x12
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Built-In Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Stone, Varies, Wood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Palladian Window(s), Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Concrete,Partially Finished,Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Basement, Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,528
    • Total interior livable area: 5,528 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,798
    • Finished area below ground: 1,730

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Patio & porch: Composite, Covered, Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Dock, Fire Pit, Garden, Playground, Private Yard
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Lake, Lake Front, Lake Privileges
    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Garden, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Some Trees, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views, Waterfront
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Poultry Coop
    • Parcel number: 19U520041
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1990

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Ameren
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Fishing, Lake, Other
    Location
    • Region: Chesterfield
    • Subdivision: Kehrs Mill Trails 2

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,200 annually

DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Listing removed$1,650,000$298/sqft
    Source: REALSTACK #25061760 Report a problem
    10/29/2025Sold--
    Source: MARIS #25061760 Report a problem
    9/15/2025Pending sale$1,650,000$298/sqft
    Source: MARIS #25061760 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Listed for sale$1,650,000+84.4%$298/sqft
    Source: MARIS #25061760 Report a problem
    9/9/2020Sold--
    Source: MARIS #20043330 Report a problem
    6/27/2020Pending sale$895,000$162/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty - Gunda #20043330 Report a problem
    6/25/2020Listed for sale$895,000+75.5%$162/sqft
    2/24/2011Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/2010Price change$509,900-3.8%$92/sqft
    Source: Prudential Alliance, REALTORS #10045201 Report a problem
    10/30/2010Price change$529,900-3.6%$96/sqft
    10/23/2010Price change$549,900-5%$99/sqft
    6/19/2010Price change$579,000-3.3%$105/sqft
    4/5/2010Price change$599,000-10.5%$108/sqft
    Source: Prudential Alliance, REALTORS #10000659 Report a problem
    2/4/2010Price change$669,000-4.3%$121/sqft
    10/19/2009Listed for sale$699,000-6.7%$126/sqft
    Source: Prudential Alliance, REALTORS #90051642 Report a problem
    5/11/2009Listing removed$749,000$135/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #90021896 Report a problem
    5/3/2009Listed for sale$749,000$135/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #90021896 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,579 +1.7%$178,830 +4.1%
    2024$12,371 +2.6%$171,780
    2023$12,052 +24.5%$171,780 +33.9%
    2022$9,679 +0.6%$128,290
    2021$9,626 -7.4%$128,290 -4%
    2020$10,390 -1.2%$133,690
    2019$10,514 $133,690 +4.2%
    2018$10,514 $128,280
    2017$10,514 +2.3%$128,280 -1.2%
    2016$10,281 -5%$129,790
    2015$10,825 $129,790 +6.2%
    2014$10,825 +6%$122,240
    2013$10,214 $122,240 0%
    2012-- $122,250
    2011-- $122,250 -10.4%
    2010$10,277 +5.8%$136,480
    2009$9,713 -6.3%$136,480 -7.1%
    2008$10,366 +37.3%$146,910
    2007$7,547 $146,910 +48.5%
    2006$7,547 -1.3%$98,900
    2005$7,650 +1.1%$98,900 +3.2%
    2003$7,568 +0.6%$95,840 -1.9%
    2002$7,519 +13.7%$97,740
    2001$6,610 $97,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 63005