Motivated sellers! One-level living option! Perched in Burlington's coveted Hill Section, this contemporary home offers sweeping views of Lake Champlain and the Adirondacks - enjoyed from most rooms throughout the house. The thoughtfully designed layout includes 3 bedrooms and 3 baths, highlighted by a standout primary suite featuring a dramatic wall of windows to enjoy the views, custom built-in woodwork, dual walk-in closets, and a spa-inspired tiled bath with soaking tub and separate shower. Warmth and ambiance are found in both the living room and den, each with a gas fireplace and beautiful woodwork. The upgraded kitchen blends style and character with granite countertops, a tiled backsplash, and retro-inspired appliances. An expansive second-floor bonus room with a balcony and adjoining bath provides flexible space ideal for a gym, game room, or guest suite, while a dedicated theater room adds the perfect spot for movie nights. Outdoor living is equally impressive with a 3-season sunroom, a generous back deck featuring a sunken hot tub, and panoramic westerly views - perfect for taking in Burlington's legendary sunsets year-round. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage and a prime location just minutes from the Burlington Country Club, UVM/Medical Center, Champlain College, the South End Arts District, and Downtown Burlington.
Active
Listed by: Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman
Price cut: $75K (5/12)
$1,849,990
165 Crescent Road, Burlington, VT 05401
3beds
4,382sqft
Est.:
Ranch
Built in 1948
0.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$422/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 48 days |
- 1,880 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lipkin Audette Team,
Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman Phone:802-846-8800
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5081583
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Natural Gas, Electric, Heat Pump, Hot Air, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Central Vacuum, Dining Area, Home Theater Wiring, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
- Basement: Concrete,Full,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, 2 Fireplaces
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,341
- Total interior livable area: 4,382 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,382
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Full Bathroom, Paved Parking, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Deck, Garden, Natural Shade
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, Bath
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Lake, Mountain(s)
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Lake
- Body of water: Lake Champlain
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 103
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Level, Sloped, Street Lights, Views
Details
- Parcel number: 11403519064
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Ranch
Materials
- Wood Frame, Cedar Exterior, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Fuses
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $422/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $963,200
- Annual tax amount: $22,948
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Exclusions: Waterford Chandelier in Dining Room does not stay. Air Hockey Table does NOT convey.
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $1,849,990-3.9%$422/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $1,925,000-2.5%$439/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,975,000+527%$451/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/1988 | Sold | $315,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $963,200 |
| 2023 | -- | $963,200 |
| 2022 | -- | $963,200 |
| 2021 | -- | $963,200 +66.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $577,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $577,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $577,700 |
| 2017 | $15,390 +96% | $577,700 |
| 2016 | $7,851 | $577,700 +9900% |
| 2015 | $7,851 | $5,777 |
| 2014 | $7,851 | $5,777 |
| 2013 | $7,851 | $5,777 |
| 2012 | -- | $5,777 +2.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $5,660 |
| 2010 | -- | $5,660 +1.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $5,597 |
| 2008 | -- | $5,597 |
| 2007 | -- | $5,597 |
| 2006 | -- | $5,597 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05401