Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $209,900

    165 George St, Rochester, PA 15074

    3beds
    1,544sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1911
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $206,900 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful deckRare detached three-car garageCorner lotFormal dining roomThree generously sized bedrooms
    165 George... A home that is hard not to love! When you walk in, you can feel the good vibes. It's impossible not to. This home is situated on a stunning corner lot filled with timeless charm and character! It welcomes you with a front porch that offers beautiful views—perfect for relaxing and enjoying the surroundings. Step inside to a grand entryway showcasing a beautiful staircase and classic architectural details. To the right, the spacious living room features elegant built-in cabinetry and flows seamlessly into the formal dining room, separated by gorgeous pocket doors that add both function and charm. The dining room is an inviting atmosphere for gatherings where you can walk out to the beautiful deck. The adjacent kitchen offers a comfortable, informal layout providing extra prep space and convenience. Upstairs, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms and a full bathroom complete with a stunning clawfoot tub. A walk-in hallway closet adds valuable storage and practicality. The basement offers a game room and excellent storage. Outside, enjoy a large deck ideal for entertaining or relaxing where you can see views of the river. The property also features a rare detached three-car garage and sits on a desirable corner lot, providing added space and truly stunning curb appeal. A perfect blend of historic charm and everyday functionality—ready to welcome its next owner!
    38 days
    |
    240
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Gulla 724-933-6300,

    RE/MAX SELECT REALTY 724-933-6300

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1747634MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Gas, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
      • Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,544
      • Total interior livable area: 1,544 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 95 x 50 x 95
      Details
      • Parcel number: 460011209000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1911

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $136/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $125,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,283
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $206,900

        $197,000 - $217,000

        $1,410/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Contingent$209,900$136/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1747634 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$209,900$136/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1747634 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,283 +11.7%$125,500
        2024$2,939 -0.9%$125,500 +481%
        2023$2,965 +1.9%$21,600
        2022$2,911 $21,600
        2021$2,911 +1.1%$21,600
        2020$2,878 $21,600
        2019$2,878 +412.5%$21,600
        2018$562 +17.1%$21,600
        2017$480 $21,600
        2016$480 $21,600
        2015$480 $21,600
        2014$480 $21,600
        2013-- $21,600
        2012-- $21,600
        2011-- $21,600
        2010-- $21,600
        2008-- $21,600
        2007-- $21,600
        2006-- $21,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 15074

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable