Skip main navigation
Under contract
$1,200,000
4beds
3,566sqft

165 Mamanasco Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

4beds
3,566sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1950
1.31 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$337 price/sqft

What's special

Set on 1.31 beautifully landscaped acres across from Lake Mamanasco, this architecturally striking 4-bedroom, 3-bath mid-century modern home offers unobstructed, year-round water views and a distinctive facade designed to capture natural light. A dramatic two-story foyer with slate flooring opens to sun-filled living spaces with soaring ceilings, exposed beams, and walls ...

34 days
|
1,410
|
117
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24165994MLS Logo

Listed by:

Sandra Juliano (203)249-8625,

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 203-438-9501

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24165994MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Laundry
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Composite Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 288.4 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14 x 20.6
Bedroom
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 142.8 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10.2 x 14
Bedroom
  • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Composite Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 236.64 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13.6 x 17.4
Bedroom
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 142.8 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10.2 x 14
Bathroom
  • Features: Remodeled
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 124.2 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 9.2 x 13.5
Bathroom
  • Level: Main
Bathroom
  • Level: Main
Den
  • Features: Composite Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 159.5 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 x 14.5
Dining room
  • Features: Combination Liv/Din Rm, Limestone Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 154.8 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12 x 12.9
Kitchen
  • Features: Granite Counters
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 176.66 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12.1 x 14.6
Living room
  • Features: High Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Wood Stove, Limestone Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 426.57 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 17.7 x 24.1
Other
  • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Breakfast Nook
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 215.94 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11.8 x 18.3
Sun room
  • Features: Atrium, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 136.25 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10.9 x 12.5
Heating
  • Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Electric Cooktop, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
  • Laundry: Main Level
Features
  • Wired for Data, Open Floorplan, Entrance Foyer
  • Basement: None
  • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,566
  • Total interior livable area: 3,566 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,566

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
  • Exterior features: Garden
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Water
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Water
  • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Lake, Walk to Water, Beach Access
Lot
  • Size: 1.31 Acres
  • Features: Few Trees, Level, Cleared, Landscaped
Details
  • Parcel number: 274389
  • Zoning: RA

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Shake Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1950

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Basketball Court, Golf, Health Club, Lake, Library, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Court(s)
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Ridgefield

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $337/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $646,170
  • Annual tax amount: $17,699
  • Date on market: 4/14/2026
  • Exclusions: Please refer to Inclusions and Exclusions Addendum

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/24/2026Pending sale$1,200,000$337/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24165994 Report a problem
4/21/2026Contingent$1,200,000$337/sqft
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #24165994 Report a problem
4/17/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+76.7%$337/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24165994 Report a problem
6/9/2012Listing removed$679,000$190/sqft
Source: Visual Tour #98503568 Report a problem
6/1/2012Listed for sale$679,000+15.1%$190/sqft
Source: Visual Tour #98503568 Report a problem
3/12/2012Sold$590,000-6.1%$165/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #98520714 Report a problem
11/18/2011Price change$628,000-1.7%$176/sqft
Source: Neumann Real Estate #98520714 Report a problem
8/2/2011Price change$639,000-5.9%$179/sqft
Source: Neumann Real Estate #98520714 Report a problem
6/9/2011Listed for sale$679,000+50.1%$190/sqft
Source: Neumann Real Estate #98520714 Report a problem
4/5/1999Sold$452,500+33.1%$127/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #98006376 Report a problem
9/23/1987Sold$340,000$95/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$17,699 +3.9%$646,170
2024$17,027 +2.1%$646,170
2023$16,678 +19.6%$646,170 +31.7%
2022$13,949 +0.8%$490,630
2021$13,841 +0.3%$490,630
2020$13,797 $490,630
2019$13,797 +1.2%$490,630
2018$13,630 +7.7%$490,630 +5.5%
2017$12,657 +1.9%$465,150
2016$12,415 +2.6%$465,150
2015$12,099 $465,150
2014$12,099 +6%$465,150 -17%
2012$11,413 -1.2%$560,290
2011$11,548 +1%$560,290
2010$11,430 +2%$560,290
2009$11,206 +0.5%$560,290
2008$11,155 -0.3%$560,290 +24.5%
2007$11,192 $450,020

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$7,878/mo
Principal & interest
$6188
Property taxes
$1690
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $6,747/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Mamanasco Lake