Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,399,000

    165 Porter Springs Rd, Dahlonega, GA 30533

    5beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1976
    7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive deck areaAmple parkingTwo garage doorsWood flooringStunning l-shaped saltwater poolPeaceful mountain atmosphereThoughtfully designed layout
    Welcome to your own private North Georgia retreat in the heart of Dahlonega. Nestled on beautiful acreage with a gentle stream and surrounded by the peaceful beauty of the mountains, this exceptional family estate offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and versatility — all just minutes from charming downtown Dahlonega. This spacious approximately 2,500 sq ft home was designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Inside, you'll find wood flooring, two inviting living rooms, and a thoughtfully designed layout featuring 5 bedrooms and 3.5 baths. The main level offers 3 bedrooms, while 2 additional rooms upstairs provide privacy and flexibility for family or guests. A large unfinished basement offers endless possibilities for expansion, storage, or recreation space. Step outside and experience true resort-style living. The stunning L-shaped saltwater pool and expansive deck area create the perfect setting for summer gatherings, relaxing evenings, and enjoying the peaceful mountain atmosphere. The acreage, stream, and natural surroundings make this property feel like a private getaway while still offering the convenience of a prime location close to shopping, dining, wineries, and everything downtown Dahlonega has to offer. One of the most remarkable features of this property is the incredible approximately 5,600 sq ft shop building. Designed with functionality and versatility in mind, this impressive space includes a 20-foot overhang, two garage doors, ample parking, shelving, heating and air, wash bay, front desk/reception area, 2.5 baths, two generators, and abundant workspace. Whether you need room for a business, collector vehicles, equipment, hobbies, entertaining, or multi-generational possibilities, this rare setup offers exceptional opportunity. Rare Dahlonega estate offering acreage, privacy, luxury living, pool, massive shop, and convenience to downtown — ideal for a family compound, retreat, or live/work lifestyle.
    5 days
    |
    244
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teleka Holbrook 706-362-2134,

    REMAX Town & Country - Blairsville

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430383

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: Indoor
      • Frontage type: Road
      Lot
      • Size: 7 Acres
      • Topography: Level,Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 093 032

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Dahlonega

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $555,726
      • Annual tax amount: $5,182
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,399,000-6.7%
        Source: NGBOR #430383 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listing removed$1,500,000
        Source: GAMLS #10586429 Report a problem
        8/18/2025Listed for sale$1,500,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7634252 Report a problem
        7/10/2025Listing removed$1,500,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7576013 Report a problem
        5/8/2025Listed for sale$1,500,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7576013 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,182 +5.6%$222,290 +5.5%
        2023$4,907 -4.6%$210,614 +0.4%
        2022$5,145 +5.1%$209,806 +8.7%
        2021$4,894 -2.1%$193,097 +1.8%
        2020$4,998 -6.2%$189,722
        2019$5,326 +2.9%$189,722 +4.9%
        2018$5,174 $180,843

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,019/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7215
        Property taxes
        $804
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30533

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable