Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $88.9K (4/18)
    $1,111,111

    165 Vaughn Hill Road, Middleburgh, NY 12122

    5beds
    5,000sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2008
    15.43 Acres Lot
    $1,070,400 Zestimate®
    $222/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bluestone-framed entranceHigh-end stainless appliancesWinding gravel driveThoughtfully designed gardens
    BROKERS OPEN 5/20/26 11am - 2pm*** There's a quiet kind of luxury that comes from space, elevation, and complete privacy. This property captures it effortlessly. Perched high at 1,450 feet, 165 Vaughn Hill is a private retreat set on 15+ acres and surrounded by protected state land. The approach alone sets the tone: a winding, gravel drive opens to a Bluestone-framed entrance with thoughtfully designed gardens, and three spring-fed ponds that quietly anchor the landscape. The home is filled with natural light and framed by views in every direction. The Great Room is the heart of it all - centered around an Enviro-Tech masonry heater that brings both warmth and a sense of craftsmanship to the space. The kitchen is equally intentional - featuring Mountaineer Oak cabinetry, high-end stainless appliances, and a wet bar - designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. This private oasis offers flexibility for hosting, retreating, or simply spreading out and enjoying the quiet. Above the carport sits a bonus skylit loft space - perfect for an art studio, reading room, yoga, or anything you can imagine. The lower level of the main house adds even more versatility - complete with a summer kitchen, office or gym space, and a stone patio overlooking the swimming pond - a setting that feels both grounded and expansive. Bordering Dutton Ridge State Park, the property offers direct access to nature while still being within reach - about 30 minutes to Windham and Hunter Mountain, less than an hour to Albany, and roughly three hours to NYC. A retreat in every sense of the word. (The revised tax estimate below is based on the anticipated reduction from new tax roll in May; the current annual taxes are $30,000.)
    30 days
    |
    1,253
    |
    85
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    KW Platform 518-281-6808,

    Scott P Varley 518-281-6808,

    Jillian Korr 914-582-0315,

    KW Platform

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202615343MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Tile, Ceramic Tile, Concrete
      • Basement: Apartment,Bath/Stubbed,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,000
      • Total interior livable area: 5,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,000
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Stone, Under Residence, Carport, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Dock
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Pond, Trees/Woods, Forest, Hills, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond,Water
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      • Body of water: Private Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 15.43 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Views, Wooded, Cleared, Garden, Landscaped, Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 432200 164.16
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cedar, Stucco, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Underground, Circuit Breakers, Generator

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $222/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,087,300
      • Annual tax amount: $20,000
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026

        Estimated market value

        $1,070,400

        $1.02M - $1.12M

        $4,164/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Price change$1,111,111-7.4%$222/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202615343 Report a problem
        6/13/2025Price change$1,199,999-14%$240/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #155276 Report a problem
        11/15/2024Listed for sale$1,395,000-17.9%$279/sqft
        Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #155276 Report a problem
        10/29/2024Listing removed$1,700,000$340/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20243081 Report a problem
        10/29/2024Price change$1,700,000-2.9%$340/sqft
        Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #153507 Report a problem
        7/10/2024Listed for sale$1,750,000+17.1%$350/sqft
        6/17/2024Listing removed$1,495,000$299/sqft
        Source: Halstead / Brown Harris Stevens #23009934 Report a problem
        5/16/2024Listed for sale$1,495,000-21.1%$299/sqft
        4/9/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #146629 Report a problem
        8/24/2023Price change$1,895,000-5%$379/sqft
        Source: Halstead / Brown Harris Stevens #22507389 Report a problem
        6/1/2023Listed for sale$1,995,000-20.2%$399/sqft
        12/22/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Halstead / Brown Harris Stevens Report a problem
        7/7/2022Listed for sale$2,500,000+4.2%$500/sqft
        Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #142693 Report a problem
        4/5/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Global MLS #202128242 Report a problem
        9/11/2021Listed for sale$2,400,000+9.1%$480/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202128242 Report a problem
        9/4/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/27/2021Listed for sale$2,200,000+144.7%$440/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/30/2020Listing removed$899,000$180/sqft
        Source: Derek Eisenberg #202021660 Report a problem
        6/26/2020Listed for sale$899,000+717.3%$180/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/18/2010Sold$110,000$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $1,087,300 +12%
        2023-- $970,800 +21.5%
        2022-- $798,700 +93.1%
        2021-- $413,700 +456.8%
        2020-- $74,300
        2019-- $74,300
        2018-- $74,300
        2017$2,416 $74,300
        2016-- $74,300 +48.6%
        2015-- $50,000
        2014-- $50,000
        2013-- $50,000 -55.2%
        2012-- $111,700 +5.4%
        2011-- $106,000
        2010-- $106,000
        2009-- $106,000
        2008-- $106,000
        2007-- $106,000
        2006-- $106,000
        2005-- $106,000
        2004-- $106,000
        2003-- $106,000
        2002-- $106,000
        2001-- $106,000
        2000-- $106,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12122

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        4 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable