Tucked along a quiet Sebastopol road, framed by magnificent redwood groves and bathed in a full-sun microclimate, this Frank Lloyd Wright-inspired Mid Century Modern estate is the kind of property that changes how you envisage a wine country retreat. Set on 5.6 private acres, the single-story, 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathrooms, over 5,000 sq ft residence blends effortlessly into the landscape with every room oriented to the trees, sky, and light. The living room sets the tone: an exquisite 9-foot tall mahogany inlay ceiling, wood-burning fireplace, and a wall of glass that dissolves the boundary between inside and out. Skylights draw natural light deep into the home, washing over hardwood floors and into generously scaled living spaces including a dedicated art/music/yoga studio. An inground pool anchors one side of the sun-drenched grounds, while a substantial 30x35 workshop occupies the other practical infrastructure that rarely accompanies a home of this architectural caliber. Open acreage in between invites weekend gatherings, outdoor living, and room to breathe or expand. Just minutes from Sebastopol's acclaimed farm-to-table dining, local wineries, and the Sonoma Coast, this is West County living at its most considered a canvas for makers, entertainers, and those who've been searching for something truly extraordinary.
Active
$2,885,000
1650 Jonive Road, Sebastopol, CA 95472
5beds
5,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
5.66 Acres Lot
$2,865,400 Zestimate®
$515/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceQuiet sebastopol roadGenerously scaled living spacesHardwood floors
- 21 days |
- 2,759 |
- 197 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jonathan E Bruington DRE #01981704 707-328-8261,
W Real Estate 707-591-0570,
David Hargreaves DRE #02076385 415-260-7814,
W Real Estate
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326030167
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,600
- Total interior livable area: 5,600 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: In Ground, Gunite, Solar Heat
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Private
Lot
- Size: 5.66 Acres
- Features: Garden, Landscaped, Landscape Front, Landscape Misc, Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 080060075000
- Special conditions: Offer As Is,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Sebastopol
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $515/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,953,260
- Annual tax amount: $22,580
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$2,865,400
$2.72M - $3.01M
$7,503/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,885,000+74.8%$515/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2015 | Sold | $1,650,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2015 | Pending sale | $1,650,000$295/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sebastopol #21524997 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2015 | Price change | $1,650,000-7.8%$295/sqft |
| 9/9/2015 | Price change | $1,790,000-8.2%$320/sqft |
Source: Unique Country Property.Com #21507698 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2015 | Price change | $1,950,000-7.1%$348/sqft |
| 5/9/2015 | Price change | $2,100,000-8.3%$375/sqft |
| 4/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $2,290,000+72.3%$409/sqft |
| 8/20/2004 | Sold | $1,329,000+45.2%$237/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/1999 | Sold | $915,000$163/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,580 +1.8% | $1,953,260 +2% |
| 2024 | $22,188 +4.6% | $1,914,962 +2% |
| 2023 | $21,212 +2% | $1,877,414 +2% |
| 2022 | $20,798 +0.9% | $1,840,603 +2% |
| 2021 | $20,615 +0.1% | $1,804,514 +1% |
| 2020 | $20,604 +2.8% | $1,786,012 +2% |
| 2019 | $20,051 +1.5% | $1,750,993 +2% |
| 2018 | $19,752 +7.3% | $1,716,660 +2% |
| 2017 | $18,403 +1.6% | $1,683,000 +2% |
| 2016 | $18,109 +9.7% | $1,650,000 +7.1% |
| 2015 | $16,510 +2.1% | $1,540,356 +2% |
| 2014 | $16,175 -99% | $1,510,183 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $1,615,432 | $1,503,359 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,473,883 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,444,985 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,434,187 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,437,595 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,409,408 |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | $1,355,580 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,329,000 +23.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,078,943 +2.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $1,049,923 +1.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $1,030,504 +4.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $986,966 +5.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $933,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$17,009/mo
Principal & interest
$14268
Property taxes
$2741
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95472