Great Potential! Existing home situated on a charming lot with over half an acre of land and endless possibilities. The property was practically rebuilt in 2005 and currently features 5 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and a basement. The lower level includes 1 bedroom, 1 full bathroom, a small kitchenette, and a separate private entrance — ideal for extended family or additional living space. This home is perfect for buyers looking to update, renovate, expand, or build the home of their dreams. Property needs work and is being sold strictly AS-IS. Three parcels convey with the sale (not 3 buildable lots). Don’t miss this great opportunity! For more information or to schedule a private tour, please contact me.
Coming soon 05/28
Street View
$699,900
16511 Cashell Rd, Rockville, MD 20853
3beds
1,770sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
0.56 Acres Lot
$506,100 Zestimate®
$395/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 30 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mayra Pineda 703-598-8362,
Samson Properties 7033788810
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2235322
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 780
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,550
- Total interior livable area: 1,770 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,770
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.56 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 160800707450
- Zoning: R200
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Other
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Pt Olney Out Res 2
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rockville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $395/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $362,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,678
- Date on market: 5/28/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$506,100
$466,000 - $547,000
$2,741/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/28/2005 | Sold | $354,900$201/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,678 +20.8% | $347,100 +3.2% |
| 2024 | $3,871 +3.2% | $336,267 +3.3% |
| 2023 | $3,750 +8% | $325,433 +3.4% |
| 2022 | $3,472 +2.5% | $314,600 +2.4% |
| 2021 | $3,387 +2.4% | $307,233 +2.5% |
| 2020 | $3,308 +2.6% | $299,867 +2.5% |
| 2019 | $3,225 -0.2% | $292,500 |
| 2018 | $3,231 -3.6% | $292,500 |
| 2017 | $3,350 +24.5% | $292,500 -0.5% |
| 2016 | $2,691 | $293,900 +0.5% |
| 2015 | $2,691 | $292,367 +0.5% |
| 2014 | $2,691 | $290,833 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $289,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $289,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $289,300 -25.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $388,970 +9.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $354,962 +10.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $320,956 +11.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $286,950 +17% |
| 2006 | -- | $245,256 +20.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $203,563 +25.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $161,870 |
| 2003 | -- | $161,870 +12.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $143,443 +6.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $134,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20853