Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $6,000/mo

    Fees may apply

    16521 River Rd, Chesterfield, VA 23838

    5beds
    10,000sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Wed Jul 1 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air
    Hookups laundry
    Attached garage parking
    Heat pump

    What's special

    Beautifully designed interiorsLarge garagesA suiteGourmet kitchenLiving above garage
    This stunning fully furnished 10,000-square-foot home offers luxurious living with spacious accommodations perfect for a large family. Featuring expansive living and entertaining areas, 5 bedrooms, 7 baths, a suite, a gourmet kitchen, and beautifully designed interiors, the home is move-in ready with every comfort in mind. The property provides ample indoor and outdoor space for gathering, relaxing, and hosting guests while maintaining privacy and convenience. Ideal for extended families or those seeking upscale living, this exceptional residence combines elegance, comfort, and functionality in every detail. Large garages and living above garage. Lease terms are available for a minimum commitment of one year, with flexible options to negotiate a longer-term lease based on tenant needs. Preference will be given to qualified tenants seeking extended occupancy and long-term stability. The home is offered fully furnished, with terms and conditions tailored to ensure a comfortable and seamless rental experience. Additional lease details, including renewal options and specific accommodations, may be discussed during the application process.
    1 day
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 7
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • WD Hookup
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 10,000 sqft

Details
    • Parcel number: 710640410200000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Chesterfield

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listed for rent$6,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/5/2022Listing removed--
    Source: CVRMLS #2202680 Report a problem
    2/3/2022Listed for sale$1,600,000-20%$160/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2202680 Report a problem
    1/18/2018Sold$2,000,000+21.2%$200/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/1/2017Listing removed$1,650,000$165/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Base Camp #1708311 Report a problem
    3/10/2017Listed for sale$1,650,000-17.3%$165/sqft
    10/16/2015Listing removed$1,995,000$200/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX COMMONWEALTH #1429097 Report a problem
    10/22/2014Listed for sale$1,995,000-11.3%$200/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX COMMONWEALTH #1429097 Report a problem
    9/1/2014Listing removed$2,250,000$225/sqft
    Source: John O'Reilly #1326508 Report a problem
    7/31/2014Listed for sale$2,250,000$225/sqft
    Source: John O'Reilly #1326508 Report a problem
    4/9/2014Listing removed$2,250,000$225/sqft
    Source: John O'Reilly #1326508 Report a problem
    11/6/2013Listed for sale$2,250,000-13.5%$225/sqft
    Source: Base Camp Realty of Richmond Report a problem
    12/7/2011Listing removed$2,600,000$260/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty, Richmond West #1108314 Report a problem
    3/22/2011Price change$2,600,000-3.7%$260/sqft
    2/24/2011Listed for sale$2,700,000$270/sqft
    Source: TTR-Sothebys Report a problem
    1/12/2011Listing removed$2,700,000$270/sqft
    Source: TTR Sotheby's International Realty #CF7388696 Report a problem
    7/29/2010Listed for sale$2,700,000+17.4%$270/sqft
    8/21/2008Listing removed$2,300,000$230/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster Real Estate #2738574 Report a problem
    7/12/2008Listed for sale$2,300,000$230/sqft

    Neighborhood: 23838