1653 Hudson Rd, Decatur, GA 30033
Home value
$716,000
$680,000 - $752,000
$3,803/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,803/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,803/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$4,174/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$4,174/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
King Moore Group,
FIV Realty Co GA, LLC,
Kelly King,
FIV Realty Co GA, LLC
Mary Miley Hicks, 409066
Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Oversized Master, Other
- Level: Oversized Master, Other
Bedroom
- Features: Oversized Master, Other
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
Dining room
- Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,706
- Total interior livable area: 2,706 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rear Stairs, Other
Lot
- Size: 0.40 Acres
- Dimensions: 136 x 189 x 110 x 124
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 18 164 01 006
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Cement Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Thermostat, Windows
- Energy generation: None
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
Community
- Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway
Location
- Region: Decatur
- Subdivision: Lake Springs North
Other
Other facts
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/25/2024 | Sold | $675,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2024 | Pending sale | $675,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/4/2024 | Price change | $675,000-3.4%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $699,000+57.1%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2017 | Sold | $445,000-4.9%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2017 | Pending sale | $468,000$173/sqft |
Source: ALEXANDERTEAM LLC #5767384 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2017 | Price change | $468,000-0.2%$173/sqft |
Source: ALEXANDERTEAM LLC #5767384 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2016 | Price change | $469,000-6%$173/sqft |
Source: ALEXANDERTEAM LLC #5767384 Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2016 | Listed for sale | $499,000-7.4%$184/sqft |
Source: ALEXANDERTEAM LLC #5767384 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2016 | Listing removed | $539,000$199/sqft |
Source: ALEXANDERTEAM LLC #5641141 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2016 | Price change | $539,000+239%$199/sqft |
Source: ALEXANDERTEAM LLC #5641141 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2016 | Listed for sale | $159,000+32.5%$59/sqft |
Source: ALEXANDERTEAM LLC #5641141 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2015 | Sold | $120,000+0.1%$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2015 | Pending sale | $119,900$44/sqft |
Source: REALTY ASSOCIATES OF ATLANTA LLC #5587116 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2015 | Listed for sale | $119,900$44/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,184 +10.7% | $283,760 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $8,297 +4.2% | $277,800 -3.6% |
| 2023 | $7,961 -0.4% | $288,200 +9.5% |
| 2022 | $7,990 +17.9% | $263,200 +24.9% |
| 2021 | $6,779 +5.4% | $210,720 +7.8% |
| 2020 | $6,432 +26.5% | $195,400 +30.2% |
| 2019 | $5,086 -12.2% | $150,120 -12.4% |
| 2018 | $5,790 -15.6% | $171,320 +16.4% |
| 2017 | $6,857 +175.5% | $147,160 +206.7% |
| 2016 | $2,489 | $47,984 +14.9% |
| 2014 | $2,489 | $41,760 +13.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $36,760 |
| 2012 | -- | $36,760 -39% |
| 2011 | -- | $60,240 |
| 2010 | $1,923 | $60,240 |
| 2009 | $1,923 +16.7% | $60,240 |
| 2008 | $1,647 -0.4% | $60,240 |
| 2007 | $1,654 | $60,240 |
| 2006 | $1,654 +17.8% | $60,240 +10.6% |
| 2005 | $1,404 +6% | $54,480 +3.5% |
| 2004 | $1,325 +43.9% | $52,640 +34.1% |
| 2003 | $921 +16.3% | $39,240 +3.2% |
| 2002 | $792 +70.5% | $38,040 +14.9% |
| 2001 | $464 | $33,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 30033