Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $599,900

    1653 Lester Flatt Rd, Sparta, TN 38583

    3beds
    1,928sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1972
    17.23 Acres Lot
    $605,200 Zestimate®
    $311/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful Tennessee Living on 17+ Acres! Beautifully updated 1,928 sq ft home featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a bonus room. Recent upgrades include new flooring throughout, new windows, updated bathrooms, fresh paint, a gas fireplace, and a screened-in back porch with scenic views. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer metal roof, new 2-car garage, encapsulated crawl space, new HVAC, ductwork, and septic field lines. The 17.07-acre property is fully fenced and cross-fenced—ideal for livestock or farming. Explore private wooded trails perfect for side-by-sides. Additional features include a barn, shop, greenhouse with electric, and storage building. Natural gas well and water well on-site offer the potential for off-grid living. Greenbelt status in place. Conveniently located near town, yet offers the privacy of country living. Don't miss out—schedule your showing today!
    100 days
    |
    83
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Landon Dickerson 931-261-8707,

    True North Real Estate Services 931-837-7355

    Source: RCAR,MLS#: 20260589MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,928
      • Total interior livable area: 1,928 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,928
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 17.23 Acres
      • Features: Rural, Mailbox, Fruit Trees, Wooded, Pasture, Landscaped, Greenbelt
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Stable(s), Barn(s), Garage(s), Greenhouse, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 068 05203 000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $311/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $368,000
      • Annual tax amount: $965
      • Date on market: 2/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $605,200

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,853/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/12/2026Pending sale$599,900$311/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20260589 Report a problem
        2/10/2026Contingent$599,900$311/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3061808 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Listed for sale$599,900$311/sqft
        1/26/2026Contingent$599,900$311/sqft
        12/15/2025Listed for sale$599,900$311/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #241073 Report a problem
        12/13/2025Listing removed$599,900$311/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #237225 Report a problem
        12/8/2025Price change$599,900-3.2%$311/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2914743 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Price change$619,900-3.1%$322/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #237225 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Price change$639,900-1.5%$332/sqft
        6/13/2025Listed for sale$649,900+30%$337/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #237225 Report a problem
        2/7/2025Listing removed$499,900$259/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #229130 Report a problem
        11/6/2024Pending sale$499,900$259/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2690740 Report a problem
        8/7/2024Listed for sale$499,9000%$259/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #229130 Report a problem
        8/1/2024Listing removed$500,000$259/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #224789 Report a problem
        7/1/2024Price change$500,000-8.2%$259/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #224789 Report a problem
        5/30/2024Price change$544,900-4.4%$283/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #224789 Report a problem
        3/28/2024Price change$569,900-5%$296/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #224789 Report a problem
        2/4/2024Price change$599,900-4.5%$311/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #224789 Report a problem
        1/4/2024Price change$628,000-0.3%$326/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #224789 Report a problem
        12/17/2023Listed for sale$630,000+384.6%$327/sqft
        Source: UCMLS #224789 Report a problem
        6/2/2016Sold$130,000$67/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$966 +19.2%$68,475 +73.2%
        2024$810 $39,525
        2023$810 +6%$39,525 +6%
        2022$764 -13.8%$37,275 -13.8%
        2021$886 $43,225
        2020$886 +30.6%$43,225 +30.6%
        2019$679 $33,100
        2018$679 -0.1%$33,100
        2017$679 $33,100
        2016$679 +10.9%$33,100
        2015$612 $33,100
        2014-- $33,100 -3.3%
        2013-- $34,225
        2011-- $34,225
        2010-- $34,225
        2009-- $34,225 -9.4%
        2008$752 $37,775
        2007$752 +25.5%$37,775 +43.8%
        2006$599 $26,275
        2005$599 +3.2%$26,275
        2004$581 -1.2%$26,275 +0.1%
        2003$588 $26,250 +0.1%
        2001-- $26,234 -71.7%
        2000-- $92,788

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 38583

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent