Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,895,000

    16540 Hopewell Rd, Milton, GA 30004

    5beds
    4,723sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1995
    6.99 Acres Lot
    $1,880,900 Zestimate®
    $401/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Thoughtful finishesOpen light-filled living spacesIn-law floorplanFreshly reimagined landscapingKitchen islandBrand-new drivewayTwo front pastures
    Milton has a way of calling people who are ready to slow down and live bigger at the same time. This seven-acre retreat is exactly that kind of place. Welcome to 16540 Hopewell Road, where you will find the rare combination of refined country living and genuine everyday comfort. A brand-new driveway and freshly reimagined landscaping set the tone the moment you arrive. Five bedrooms, five and a half baths, and a layout designed for how families actually live. Open, light-filled living spaces flow to expansive decks overlooking the back pasture, where the views are the kind you stop and breathe in. A large pool anchors the outdoor living area, perfectly positioned for those famous Milton sunsets over the water. Wake up in the primary suite to soft morning light and peaceful sunrise views every single day. Two front pastures and a three-stall barn with feed room are ready for horses or livestock. Three and a half acres of lightly wooded, fully fenced land behind the home give animals room to roam. A natural creek runs along the back of the property, adding to the quiet, grounding feeling that defines life out here. Inside, fresh paint throughout, a steam shower, kitchen island, in-law floorplan, and thoughtful finishes make the home as functional as it is beautiful. But this is not just a home. It is the life you moved to Milton for.
    29 days
    |
    1,532
    |
    120
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Heather Taylor,

    HOME Luxury Real Estate 770-876-4240

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7752113MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Library, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Sitting Room
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Sitting Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Sitting Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Keeping Room, Kitchen Island, Second Kitchen, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Upper Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Double Sided, Family Room, Keeping Room, Master Bedroom
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,723
      • Total interior livable area: 4,723 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,614
      • Finished area below ground: 1,679
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: No Dock
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Private, Waterfall
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pool, Rural, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6.99 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Farm, Pasture, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 22 515001840645
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Hay Storage, Pasture

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $401/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,045,800
      • Annual tax amount: $10,076
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,880,900

        $1.79M - $1.97M

        $6,250/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$1,895,000$401/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7752113 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,895,000-5%$401/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10733690 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listing removed$1,995,000$422/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7679285 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Price change$1,995,000-4.8%$422/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10642248 Report a problem
        12/3/2025Price change$2,095,000-4.6%$444/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10642248 Report a problem
        11/13/2025Listed for sale$2,195,000$465/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10642248 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,832 +4.1%$818,320 +13.5%
        2023$9,442 -2.8%$720,680
        2022$9,717 +12.9%$720,680 +40.1%
        2021$8,610 -40%$514,240 +1.2%
        2020$14,343 +51.6%$508,160 +15.6%
        2019$9,462 $439,480 -20.7%
        2018$9,462 $554,240 +86.7%
        2017$9,462 -2.8%$296,800 +2.1%
        2016$9,735 +11.5%$290,640
        2015$8,729 +14.1%$290,640
        2014$7,652 +4.2%$290,640
        2013$7,344 +28.5%$290,640 +40.3%
        2012$5,716 $207,220 +0%
        2011-- $207,130
        2010$5,668 +2.7%$207,130
        2009$5,521 $207,130
        2008-- $207,130 -15.5%
        2007$6,041 $245,010 -15.2%
        2005-- $289,090
        2004$3,210 -2.1%$289,090 +0%
        2003$3,278 -3.7%$289,010
        2002$3,406 -45%$289,010 +61.2%
        2001$6,195 $179,240

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30004

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable