Skip main navigation
Active
  • $799,900

    1655 E Walnut Street, Springfield, MO 65802

    3beds
    2,532sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1905
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $754,700 Zestimate®
    $316/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceAmpl e parkingOversized primary suiteCharming kitchenSpa-inspired bathSpanish hacienda-style estateExposed beams
    A rare opportunity to own one of Springfield's most iconic historic estates. Known on the City of Springfield Historic Registry as the Meador House, it is associated with one of the founders of Springfield's City Charter.This home is deeply rooted in local history. Remarkably, the current owner was also one of the founders of Springfield's Historic Registry and he thoughtfully restored this extraordinary Spanish Hacienda-style estate, while preserving its architectural integrity and timeless character. Situated on just under one acre of expertly manicured and fully landscaped grounds, this property is truly an entertainer's dream. Guests are welcomed with ample parking, stunning outdoor spaces, a private courtyard with scenic fountain, and an impressive 20x40 in-ground heated pool reaching depths of up to 10 feet. The poolside cabana with outdoor fireplace creates the perfect setting for unforgettable gatherings and relaxing evenings.Inside, the home showcases incredible craftsmanship and authentic character with a Spanish tile roof, hardwood and tile flooring, soaring ceilings, exposed beams, and abundant natural light throughout. The breathtaking entry hall is filled with sunlight and centered around a cozy fireplace while overlooking the private courtyard and fountain. Elegant formal living and dining rooms, a charming kitchen, three bedrooms, and two bathrooms provide both beauty and functionality.The oversized primary suite was carefully designed as an addition that seamlessly embraces the home's original architectural style. This luxurious retreat features its own sitting area with fireplace, expansive walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bath complete with custom tiled walk-in shower, antique dual-sink vanity, and a soaking tub with its own private fireplace. There is a detached three-car garage with epoxy floors and extensive built-in storage.1655 E Walnut is more than a home, this estate is a true piece of history, and a once-in-a-lifetime property.
    10 days
    |
    1,756
    |
    211
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    417 Property Pros 417-501-6077,

    Keller Williams

    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60323105MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Foyer, Living Areas (2), Hearth Room, Living Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Boiler, Fireplace(s), Central, Hot Water/Steam, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Pot Filler, Gas Water Heater, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: W/D Hookup
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Internet - Satellite, Internet - Cellular/Wireless, Internet - Cable, Concrete Counters, Soaking Tub, Beamed Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Drapes, Double Pane Windows, Blinds, Shutters, Window Treatments, Window Coverings
      • Basement: Sump Pump,Storage Space,Unfinished,Utility,Partial
      • Attic: Access Only:No Stairs
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Bath, Two or More, Wood Burning, Gas, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,532
      • Total interior livable area: 2,532 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,532
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Parking Space, Additional Parking, Private, Paved, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Circular Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Terrace, Side Porch, Front Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Cable Access, Other
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Private
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Fencing: Wood,Metal
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      • Features: Sprinklers In Front, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Rear, Paved, Mature Trees, Cleared, Curbs
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: 1219123028

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Spanish,Mediterranean,Historic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • Year built: 1905

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Bigbee's
      Location
      • Region: Springfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $316/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $456,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,320
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $754,700

        $717,000 - $792,000

        $1,999/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$799,900$316/sqft
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60323105 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,320 +6.9%$86,720 +15.2%
        2024$4,040 +0.6%$75,300
        2023$4,017 +4.9%$75,300 +7.4%
        2022$3,830 +0%$70,130
        2021$3,830 +2.6%$70,130 +7.3%
        2020$3,731 +5.8%$65,330 +2.8%
        2018$3,527 +1.3%$63,570 +0.1%
        2017$3,480 $63,500
        2016$3,480 $63,500
        2015$3,480 +0.9%$63,500 +19.6%
        2014$3,448 $53,080 -4.6%
        2012-- $55,650
        2011-- $55,650 +7.8%
        2010-- $51,600 +65.6%
        2006$1,361 $31,160
        2005$1,361 +3.4%$31,160 +7.2%
        2004$1,316 +0.4%$29,070
        2003$1,310 +1.5%$29,070
        2002$1,292 +11.8%$29,070
        2001$1,155 $29,070

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Rountree

          Getting around

          73 / 100
          Very Walkable
          66 / 100
          Bikeable